How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6374
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i am married to a girl in ukrain russia i have sent her and

Customer Question

i am married to a girl in ukrain russia i have sent her and son money every week for 14 mounths we are deeply in love we can prove to the british embersey we wont to be togever with out eney dout that we are a familey i have not paid tax to hm revenue and customs since i have been selfemployed for about 15 years for one reason or a nover i am not bankrupt and i have everything she needs here in london and as i speak i have now got a accountant dowing my accounts my question is can my wife and her son come and live with me in london if not wy not and how can i solve this problem
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

You have not paid tax/national insurance contributions for ANY of the 15 years you have been in the UK. Is this correct?

Kind regards.

Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
that is correct
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Is she applying for a spouse visa (ie. settlement) or simply for a visitor's visa?

Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
i am not shore wot spouse means she is applying to live with me in london
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
What nationality are you?

If you are not UK what is your immmigration status in the UK?

Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
i am british
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Thanks for your reply.

I assume you mean she is applying to come here to settle permanently with you. This means she must apply for settlement (ie. a spouse visa).

If the application is well prepared and you meet the following eligibility criteria then it will make the application easy and quick to decide upon for the UKBA. To be eligible, you must show:-

• 1. That you are legally married to each other (marriage certificate)
• 2. You are present and settled in the UK (eg. Passport, proof of accommodation)
• 3. You intend to live permanently together here in the UK as husband and wife (statements, evidence of her (statements, correspondence(
• 4. You can support each other without the need for public funds (bank statements, evidence of income)
• 5. You have suitable accommodation which is owned or lived in only by you or your household and where you and your dependents can live without any help from public funds (tenancy agreement, land registry docs if you your own home)
• 6. That neither of you are younger than 21 years of age. (birth certificates, passports)
To prove the above eligibility criteria and in particular to prove that you will be able to financially support eachother without the need to access public funds you must submit documentation in support of your application

This would be some of the following:-
• Bank statements from both you and your wife going back 6 months showing the income/capital you have available
• Payslips (6 month of) and a letter from your employer stating that you have a permanent job, contract of employment
• Documentary evidence of any other assets you hold (eg. Shares, evidence of ISAs or bonds)
• Marriage certificate, Birth Certificate, passport
• Evidence of correspondence between you and your wife showing that the relationship is credible and genuine (eg. Emails, letters, evidence of previous trips, photos showing you together, phone records
• Evidence of the accommodation where you will live (ie. land registry officials copies of the property that you own, mortgage documentation, copy tenancy agreement if you rent, council tax statements, house report by a solicitor, letter from landlord confirm he is happy to give you a further tenancy agreement
• Evidence that she can speak English: http://www.ukvisas.gov.uk/en/aboutus/features/englishlangrequirementpartners
• You should also include job adverts showing jobs available that your wife could do when she comes here and show, via your wife’s CV, that she has the qualifications and work experience that she would be a viable candidate for those roles
Further information here:-
http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/visas-immigration/partners-families/citizens-settled/spouse-cp/documents/maintenance/

This causes a problem for you in that your tax record is (I presume) incomplete and therefore it will be difficult to convince the UKBA that you have a verifiable record of income from which you can expect to support each other. If you have not submitted tax returns to HMRC then the UKBA will be able to reject on the grounds that as you have not paid tax on earnings it is unclear whether you future income will be sufficient (following deduction of unpaid tax) to support eachother). They would then reject this for insufficient supporting documentation.

If she has already submitted her application then there is no harm with her proceeding with the interview if she has been called for one, but I would mentally prepare yourselves to be rejected.

You need to get your accountant to sort your backdated tax position so that you have some certainty over the amount of income you will have available to support yourselves and then make a further application.

Sorry it could not be better news.
If this has been useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. If you do not click accept your money stays with the site and I do not receive any credit for the time I have taken to answer your question. You will not be charged any further money for clicking accept.


Kind regards,


Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
wot about if i tell her not to go to the embersey untill my accountant has done my accounts
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

If she has not submitted the application yet, then yes I would suggest that she does not submit until you have taken the advice of your accountant.

Because of this complication I would also suggest that you see a local immigration solicitor to help with the drafting of the application to adequately explain your tax difficulties and what you are doing to recitfy them.

Applying successfully for a spouse visa is not easy.

Kind regards,

Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
will i need a imagrashion solictor if my tax afers are up to date
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Please click accept and I shall answer.

Kind regards,

Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
if i get my tax aferes up to date befor she applyes for visa will she then be able to come and live with me
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
I understand the question you are asking, but I shall be grateful if you would click accept. I will then almost immediately reply with an answer. Your question will not close.

Kind regards,

Tom
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6374
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and 4 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

It's not mandatory to have a solicitor in order to be successful in applying, but instructing a solicitor to prepare the whole thing for you gives a much. much greater chance of success.

It would cost around £1000+vat to instruct a solicitor to prepare an application for you. If you do not instruct a solicitor to prepare the application then you should at the very lease get them to check the application that you prepare/ This would cost around £350+vat.

Thanks for your accept.

Kind regards.

Tom

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice