How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas Your Own Question
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 7430
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My Husband of 21 years has his own business but is in the process

Resolved Question:

My Husband of 21 years has his own business but is in the process of moving all profits to a company he has set up in Panama. It looks like a divorce is looming and I wonder where I stand and who I need to speak to about this? I am a full time housewife and all my income is provided by him.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 5 years ago.

Thanks for your question.

If you have been married to your husband for 21 years then the marriage is classed as a “Long” marriage for the purpose of matrimonial settlement pursuant to any divorce that should occur. This means that all assets of each person acquired both prior to and during marriage are included in the matrimonial pool of assets over which settlement shall be negotiated. This would include the interest he holds in the business.

There is a presumption in long marriages that each party shall receive 50% of those assets. This presumption can be rebutted largely if there are minor children that shall reside with one party or, to a much lesser extent, if one party requires more income/assets because they have a health condition that requires this.

You need to speak with the solicitor about this when you have your appointment and you should attempt to move the appointment forward if there is a long gap until you meet with them. There are things you can do in terms of securing your financial settlement in that you can involved the Court formally in the financial side of the divorce once divroce proceedings have begun and force him to disclosed the assets under his control and where they . If they are being transferred to Panama then it is going to create complications and this is why time is of the essence really. Your solicitor will be able to help you with this but it is crucial that you get specific advice from them and then instruct on that basis.
If this has been useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. If you do not click accept your money stays with the site and I do not receive any credit for the time I have taken to answer your question. You will not be charged any further money for clicking accept.

I will answer your follow up questions you may have.

Kind regards,

Thomas and 4 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related UK Law Questions