How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 7150
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a UK Visit visa (Type C) which is valid for five years.

Customer Question

I have a UK Visit visa (Type C) which is valid for five years. I applied for this visa as a Tourist and I already visited UK for vacation a few times. This visa is still valid for three more years and is multiple entry.

Now, If I need to visit UK for a business trip, will I need to apply for a new Business Visit Visa or will my current visa be fine? My trip will be to attend a business meeting or to attend a training course orgranized by my company. Duration will be around one to two weeks. I will not work in UK , and I will be employeed by my company abroad (In Dubai, UAE).
In case I will need to apply for a new C- Business Visa, will my old Visit visa, which is still valid, be cancelled or will I continue to hold two visas?

Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 4 years ago.



Thanks for your question.

To enable me to answer your question could you please respond to the following using the same numbering:-

  • 1. Will it be necessary for you to visit or work in the UK again following the trip?

Kind regards.


Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Hi Thomas
1. Yes, Let's assume that i will need to visit UK after the trip. Whether for a quick vacation or a business need that arises. (Which is the reason I applied for a five year UK visa, convenience).

As far as I know, a Schengen Visa can be used for both purposes. It is only the application form that may differ.

Is this the same for UK?


Expert:  Thomas replied 4 years ago.

Hi Samih,

Thanks for reply.


If you are presently holding a 5 year multi entry visitor's visa then it is obviously a condition of the visa that you use it only for the purpose of visiting. This excludes work and therefore working in the UK would be a breach of a condition of your visa.


However, it's a bit of a blurred line - for example you could receive a telephone call about work, should you not take it?


IN the circumstances though, if it is to be meetings and a 2 week course then I should think that in order to avoid prejudicing yourself with respect to visits or applications then an application for a Business Visitor's visa would seem the most appropriate form of application. You can explain your situation in a covering letter to them, stating that you wish to ensure there is no possibility of you inadvertently breaching your multi-entry visa.


If this has been useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. If you do not click accept your money stays with the site and I do not receive any credit for the time I have taken to answer your question. You will not be charged any further money for clicking accept.


I will answer your follow up questions you may have.

Kind regards,


JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Previous | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC

Meet The Experts:

  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones


    Satisfied Customers:

    Specialist in UK Legal Matters
< Last | Next >
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones


    Satisfied Customers:

    Specialist in UK Legal Matters
  • INC's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J


    Satisfied Customers:

    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J


    Satisfied Customers:

    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • Thomas's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • Alex J.'s Avatar

    Alex J.


    Satisfied Customers: