Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

i am a hgv driver and i get paid night out expenses these are

 
Thomas Judge's Avatar
  • Answered by:Thomas Judge
  • Solicitor Advocate
  • Positive Feedback: 97.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 5437
Verified Expert
in UK Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thankyou
Positive
This is a useful service, that i may use again.
Positive
v clear answer
Positive
Thank you - this is prompt and helpful - as you would expect the builder's...
Positive
Fast answer. Honest apppraisal of situation and actions to follow
Positive
thanks for the quick response.
Positive
Information precise and to the point.
Positive
helpful
Positive
helpful

Customer Question

i am a hgv driver and i get paid night out expenses these are not taxed the csa insist that these are part of my wage and used in the maintainence assessment. I have also detected lots of errors in their calculations.

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : uk

Submitted: 635 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £33
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 635 days and 13 hours ago.

What is your question

Customer replied 635 days and 13 hours ago.

what info do you require

Picture
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 635 days and 12 hours ago.

Your question

Customer replied 635 days and 12 hours ago.

what additional information do you require?

Picture
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 635 days and 12 hours ago.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?

Customer replied 635 days and 12 hours ago.

I have been assessed for maintainance and they are using an expense that is not taxed that i receive for sleeping in my truck as part of my wage. They have declared my take home pay is different from my disposable income by the sum of £20.

Picture
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 635 days and 12 hours ago.

Hi

You can seek a review of the CSA decision

http://www.csa.gov.uk/en/case/requesting-a-review.asp

Please press accept

Customer replied 635 days and 12 hours ago.

Am i correct in thinking that they cannot include untaxed money in the assessment

Picture
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 635 days and 11 hours ago.

If it is untaxed income the it should not be included in the assessment

Please press accept

Customer replied 635 days and 11 hours ago.

Could you suggest a course of action if they persist with using the untaxed money in the assessment.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 635 days and 11 hours ago.

You will have to go through a review and seek the basis of their decision backed by law

Please press accept

Expert TypeSolicitor Advocate
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.2 %
Accepts: 5437
Answered: 8/13/2011

Experience: Award winning lawyer with over 15 years experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

8 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
My husband of 7 years moved out 2 weeks ago just after he arranged 5/7/2013
Type your question here.Under English law how much can my severely 5/6/2013
hi uk law can any one please send me the links to the following 4/28/2013
Alleged Libel – UK Law I manage a UK Limited Company and 4/27/2013
Dear Law We are being taken to small claims court for £5k, 4/24/2013
hi , i am lebanese resident and working at jeddah , i was have 4/20/2013
exempt person status 4/19/2013
me and my wife live in uk.my wife decided 4/18/2013
Hi'My wife played an online casino and won 30,000$ however 4/11/2013
Can you amend my US based service agreement in accordance with 4/8/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
65 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan