Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am a landlord that has with held part of a tenants bond and

 
Thomas Judge's Avatar
  • Answered by:Thomas Judge
  • Solicitor Advocate
  • Positive Feedback: 97.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 5437
Verified Expert
in UK Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thankyou
Positive
This is a useful service, that i may use again.
Positive
v clear answer
Positive
Thank you - this is prompt and helpful - as you would expect the builder's...
Positive
Fast answer. Honest apppraisal of situation and actions to follow
Positive
thanks for the quick response.
Positive
Information precise and to the point.
Positive
helpful
Positive
helpful

Customer Question

I am a landlord that has with held part of a tenants bond and have forwarded the tenant the balance. The tenant has cashed the cheque, but is now pursuing me for the balance.
I was under the impression that if one cashes the cheque that the tenant accepts this as a final settlement.

Teena.

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : UK

Already Tried:
Various email in an attempt to justify the damages to property. Tenant wanting to involve Landlords scheme to recover all bond less a small amount for cleaning. He has also not paid the checkout inventory company.

Submitted: 649 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: AU$59
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied649 days and 12 hours ago.

Hi

For the cheque to be in full and final settlement you need to state when providing the cheque that it is in fact in full and final. Otherwise they can cash and pursue for the extra

Please press accept

Expert TypeSolicitor Advocate
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.2 %
Accepts: 5437
Answered: 8/12/2011

Experience: Award winning lawyer with over 15 years experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
At what stage in the client/lawyer relationship MUST (evidence 5/22/2013
UK LAW I bought a car (Mitsubishi Shogun) from a garage in 5/21/2013
UK law - What documents are required before a judge can grant 5/18/2013
hello, what is the UK Law regarding emailing advert campaign? 5/16/2013
The Conveyances (written in 1963) relating to both mine & my 5/11/2013
My husband of 7 years moved out 2 weeks ago just after he arranged 5/7/2013
Type your question here.Under English law how much can my severely 5/6/2013
hi uk law can any one please send me the links to the following 4/28/2013
Alleged Libel – UK Law I manage a UK Limited Company and 4/27/2013
Dear Law We are being taken to small claims court for £5k, 4/24/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
139 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan