Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

We have had some keep calm and carry on items removed from

 
Jomo1972's Avatar
  • Answered by:Jomo1972
  • Barrister
  • Positive Feedback: 95.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 23758
Verified Expert
in UK Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very quick replies - still unclear re. advice on pleading not guilty to S18 or...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Jomo1972 was excellent...... she gave really quick advice , and it was very...
Positive
Excellent straight to the point advice as always
Positive
was quick and to point thank you
Positive
Thank you for your answer, it may not get me very far but at least I know what...
Positive
Okay but a bit ambiguous
Positive
thank you so much...I hate when these big companies think they can throw their...

Customer Question

We have had some keep calm and carry on items removed from my ebay account now they have banned us we all know these are in the public domain also I have designed these myself the company who has complained are www.keepcarmandcarryon.com they say it is there trademark have spoke to ebay but they can't and are not willing to help this is my business

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : UK

Submitted: 608 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £47
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 608 days and 9 hours ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question. I will try to help with this.

 

What exactly would you like to know about this?

Customer replied 608 days and 9 hours ago.

Have this company got a right to do this as keep calm and carry on is in the public domain as we are running a business and we are now losing money because they say keep calm and carry on is there trademark is keep calm and carry on a trade mark also what will my next steps to take action against this company for damaging my company and reputation

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 608 days and 8 hours ago.

I will need to look at the site and I cannot open it at the moment.

I should get to a better internet connection within 30 mins or thereabouts.

Customer replied 608 days and 7 hours ago.

Thank you please let let know asap

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 608 days and 6 hours ago.

OK.

It wasn't my internet connection. The link you gave me doesn't seem to work?

Customer replied 608 days and 6 hours ago.

www.keepcalmandcarryon.com

 

got this email from these just a bit ago

 

also I found this on the net where they comfirm this is in the public domain

 

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Keep_Calm_and_Carry_On

 

 

email they sent is below

 

 

Dear Sir,



KEEP CALM AND CARRY ON ® is now a Registered as Community Trademark (CTM) Registration No:(NNN) NNN-NNNNin our name: Keep Calm and Carry On Ltd.




A CTM Registration gives the Owner of the Registration the exclusive right throughout the whole of the European Community (including the United Kingdom) to use the Trademark in connection with any of the Goods for which it is registered. It is an unlawful Infringement of CTM Registration No: 945619, without our permission, to apply the Trademark KEEP CALM AND CARRY ON ® to goods for which it is Registered or to their packaging, or to import such goods where the Trademark has been applied to those goods or to their packaging.




If you have received a Take-Down Notice from eBay regarding goods advertised on eBay, this is because the goods concerned fall within the goods of CTM Registration No:(NNN) NNN-NNNN and we believe either • that you have applied the Trademark to those goods or their packaging or had the Trademark applied for you, or • that you have imported such goods where the Trademark has been applied to those goods or to their packaging. It is also a Criminal Offence as well as an unlawful Infringement knowingly to manufacture or supply Counterfeit Goods, namely goods essentially the same as goods supplied by Keep Calm and Carry On Ltd to which or to the packaging of which the Trademark has been applied.




Our legal team are working closely with aBay and their Vero programme enforcing our rights against any infringement with sellers.




We take any wrongful threats of action against us, in any form with the utmost seriousness and will take appropriate action as required. Your emails will be filled with the Lawyers that represent us. We request that you, or the Solicitors that act on your behalf correspond in writing with the Lawyers that deal with our business and legal affairs. Their contact details will be provided upon request.



Yours,



Keep Calm and Carry On Ltd.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 608 days and 6 hours ago.


OK. CTM do only provide protection for intellectual property throughout the EU but I imagine you are trading in the UK.

The fact that they are quoting a registration number tends to suggest that they have registered it. You can check that with CTM but I cannot see any reason they would not do so. Having looked at their products on a brief analsysis, they would seem suitable for registration.

If you are saying that they have registered your intellectual property first then there is action you may be able to take over that. You can find more information about that here

http://www.revomark.co.uk/trademarks.htm

where you are given a link to contact CTM on that point.

But if they have registered the trademark and you are selling these products then Ebay are entitled to take the action that they have unfortunately.

I'm happy to discuss this but please remember to click on accept.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.7 %
Accepts: 23758
Answered: 8/10/2011

Experience: Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 608 days and 6 hours ago.

How can they set a company up so then no one can use the public domain image or slogan did you have a look at that link I sent . everyopne knows keep calm is in the public domain and there are a number of companys selling and manfactuering these keep calm products so do all they have to stop just because they set a company up in that name

 

 

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 608 days and 5 hours ago.


Registering a trademark does give you that protection.

Obviously there are certain criteria for such registration - e.g it must not be similar to another design already registered as a trademark.

You can find quite good information on that here

http://www.ipo.gov.uk/tm.htm

Customer replied 608 days and 5 hours ago.

Keep calm is in the public domain any one is entilted toy use this I understand if i was using there name but it is the same as one in the public domain and they seem to be claiming that no one can sell these images or slogan just because they set a company up with the same slogan from the ww2 poster this is the number one selling image around at the moment this is not fair

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 608 days and 5 hours ago.


I presume they are saying though that they have registered this as a trademark.

I do see what you mean - your point is that it doesn't fit the registration criteria for the reasons you explain. But that doens't mean Ebay can't act if they have been shown registration confirmation.

Customer replied 608 days and 5 hours ago.

Hi

 

My problem rerally isint with ebay but with the company just need to know where I can take this futher against this company and prove that they are in the wrong then I can just send this to ebay to prove this

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 608 days and 2 hours ago.

Sorry about the delay. I had court this afternoon.

You can object to the trademark even after its publication. You'll find information on that here

http://www.ipo.gov.uk/types/tm/t-other/t-object/t-afterpub.htm

 
Tweet

5 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
I want to resign from a limited company which is virtually 3/28/2013
Type your question here. If a fishing group had an access/hedge 3/26/2013
Hi, My mother has lived in her house in Hertfordshire with 3/24/2013
One day our new neighbour was measuring and looking with a 3/20/2013
I am a UK citizen and have a house in S Africa. 3/20/2013
uner the equality act 2010 1st octerber dose protected characteristics 3/18/2013
how can i find out if the mobile phone number contact i have 3/10/2013
Just wondering if someone could explain what a Allocation QUestionaire 3/6/2013
Hi I had a replica watch that I bought online seized by 3/4/2013
Some time ago, I spoke to you about losing our money through 3/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
258 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC