How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6309
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is there any way I can stop a man parking his car in front

Resolved Question:

Is there any way I can stop a man parking his car in front of my house every working day from approx 7am to 6 pm. He works with my neighbour and they go off in his vehicle leaving his driveway empty all day. I have asked him to park on neighbours drive but he has refused saying leaves fall on his car from overhanging trees! My lawn goes directly to road as ther are no pavements and my boundary is a double curve. The front wheel is left approx 8-10 inches from kerb and the rear approx 24-30 inches out which cause me and others a difficult manouevre when reversing off our drives. help!
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi

Thanks for your question.

Are you certaint aht where he is parking is public highway and not either part of your land or private land owned by another?

Kind regards

Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The road leading to my house is as far as I am aware part of West Berkshire Highways. I live in a close which is part of a small housing estate of privately owned properties but the roadway is maintained by West Berkshire.

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.

Hi,


Thanks for your question.

 

Working on the assumption that the area on which the man is parking is, as you say, a highway maintained at the public expense by West Berkshire then I'm afraid there is not anything you can do to prevent another member of the public parking their car on it. Public highways are there to be used by everyone and though his parking there constantly is doubtless a source of great frustration it is not illegal and therefore you cannot limit his ability to do so I regret to say.


You may with to check for certain that it is public hghway by carrying out a highway search of the local authority, give them a call, they would do this for a small fee after you have provided a map outlining the area to them. It is is not public land then you can appeal to the owner of the land to prevent access for parking by the gentlemen.

 

I am sorry it could not be better news, but I suspect you may have had an inkling of the answer. You are free to continue to reason with them, perhaps if you constantly press them on it he may move elsewhere.

 

 

I will answer your follow up questions you may have.


Kind regards,


Tom

 

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.

Hi,


Thanks for your question.

 

Working on the assumption that the area on which the man is parking is, as you say, a highway maintained at the public expense by West Berkshire then I'm afraid there is not anything you can do to prevent another member of the public parking their car on it. Public highways are there to be used by everyone and though his parking there constantly is doubtless a source of great frustration it is not illegal and therefore you cannot limit his ability to do so I regret to say.


You may with to check for certain that it is public hghway by carrying out a highway search of the local authority, give them a call, they would do this for a small fee after you have provided a map outlining the area to them. It is is not public land then you can appeal to the owner of the land to prevent access for parking by the gentlemen.

 

I am sorry it could not be better news, but I suspect you may have had an inkling of the answer. You are free to continue to reason with them, perhaps if you constantly press them on it he may move elsewhere.

 

 

I will answer your follow up questions you may have.


Kind regards,


Tom

 

Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6309
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and 3 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice