How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6646
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I recently rented a property which was advertised as unfurnished.

Resolved Question:

I recently rented a property which was advertised as unfurnished. When I picked up the keys I found that there were 2 large wardrobes left behind and lots of the landlords junk in the storage space under the stairs (of which storage under the stairs was pointed out as a plus on the viewing by the letting agent). I have requested these items are removed as it makes it cramped with my own wardrobes. I was informed by email that I was authorised to remove these items and I was going to arrange for a charity to pick them up only to then be told that the landlord had changed his mind and the items could not be removed. What is my legal right in this matter?

In addition, I asked if white goods were included (Washing machine, dishwasher and fridge) and the landlord stated he would leave them as an 'act of goodwill' but did not want to be responsible for any future break down. Alternatively he would, at his own cost, arrange to have them removed. This was added as an addendum to the tenancy agreement. Upon starting the tenancy the dishwasher and the washing machine were not working. The landlord refuses to fix them and now has said he will not remove the broken dishwasher as it is integarted so I cannot replace it with my own. He has also suggested I get the dishwasher removed for him and bill him. What is my legal right with this?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Hi

Thanks for your question.

To enable me to answer your question could you please respond to the following using the same numbering:-

  • 1. Did the landlord agree to the removal of the wardrobe prior to the execution of the tenancy agreement
  • 2. Is removal noted in the tenancy agreement
  • 3. Or were your discussion re removal after you had taken occupation

 

Kind regards.

Tom

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

The landlord did not agree to remove them before I took occupation but he did not specify that they were staying either so i was not made aware of them staying. I rented it as an unfurnished property. When I took occupation I found them in the property and immediately asked for them to be removed. He then agreed to remove them and then changed his mind.

 

The removal is not noted in the tenancy agreement as the tenancy agreement is a generic short term lease agreement and covers furnished, part furnished or unfurnished. It was advertised as Unfurnished.

Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Hi


Thanks for your reply.

 

If the property was rent to you as unfurnished then you probably have the right to remove the wardbrobes, or require the landlord to remove them. If he wanted them kept there then he should have specified this to you at the time of offering you the flat, particularly as the flat was rent as "unfurnished" and I would suggest this puts the onus upon him to impress any exceptions in this regard upon you.

 

The position as to the white goods is more clear if the landlord has stated in the tenancy agreement that they may remain subject to his not being respsonsible to repair them or that he should remove them at his cost. I would write a formal letter to the landlord in this regarding specifying that this addendum is a contractual obligation and that you require them removed within 14 days. State that if he does not remove them then you will pay to have them removed and then seek to claim the expense (including the time you have spent) from him.

 

IN this letter you should also state what I have suggested in the first paragraph and ask that he remove these within a similar time frame otherwise you will remove them yourself.

If this has been useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. If you do not click accept your money stays with the site and I do not receive any credit for the time I have taken to answer your question. You will not be charged any further money for clicking accept.

 

I will answer your follow up questions you may have.


Kind regards,


Tom

Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6646
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and 4 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
Thomas
Thomas
2107 Satisfied Customers
BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor