How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas Your Own Question
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 7408
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I (seller) am selling a remainder of a lease (lease) together

Resolved Question:

I (seller) am selling a remainder of a lease (lease) together with some fittings to a (buyer) by a written (agreement 1) and this currently resides with me (both signed copies).
The landlord has agreed and issued an assignment doc - the buyer and seller have agreed and signed that and sent it to the landlords agents solicitor who says she accepts the document as valid and she is empowered to endorse it on behalf of the Landlord and will send to me duly authorised.
when I receive this I intend to tell the buyers Solicitor that I have it and ask him to deposit the agreed payment for it in my bank by chaps and when the bank confirms the payment to release a copy of the landlords agreement to the assignment duly authorised together with the counterpart of the (agreement 1) to the buyer together with a set of keys and the agreed schedule of fittings.
Is this right ?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 5 years ago.

Thanks for question.

Yes, you have broadly identified the correct process for completing the assignment of the lease.

I assume the assignment docs that the landlord’s solicitor has is the “Licence to Assign” – effectively the landlord’s consent for you to assign the lease to the Buyer.

Usually there would be a contract for sale between you and the Buyer as one document and then a deed of assignment or Land Registry Transfer form.

If the landlord executes the licence to assign and then sends it to you. You should
1) Confirm this to the Buyer’s Solicitors and ask to be put in funds by CHAPS and confirm that these funds shall be held strictly to their order pending formal completion of the contract transfer deed. They may require this in writing (eg. Email)
2) When the money lands you should then call the Buyer’s Solicitor and confirm receipt stating that you are read to complete).
3) You and the buyer’s solicitor should then confirm the broad terms of the contract and Transfer/Deed of Assigment/schedule of fixtures/fittings and then confirm you hold your respective signed copies and then date the documents.
4) You should then ask that the Buyer’s Solicitor releases the money to you. They confirm release of funds and you both agree to exchange documents in the post. The transaction is then therefore completed and you can invite them to collect the keys or to post them to them.

If this has been useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. If you do not click accept your money stays with the site and I do not receive any credit for the time I have taken to answer your question.

I will answer your follow up questions you may have.

Kind regards,


Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 7408
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and 3 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.




JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Previous | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC

Meet The Experts:

  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Last | Next >
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • INC's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J


    Satisfied Customers:

    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J


    Satisfied Customers:

    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • Clare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    family solictor with 25 years experience
  • Thomas's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor