How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6295
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have just obtained a copy of my land registry. On the paperwork

Resolved Question:

I have just obtained a copy of my land registry. On the paperwork ,it states I have a garage,the estate agent never mentioned this, and I have been in my house for 19 months now, I have found the garage and someone else is using it, is it mine ? or not?

If it is mine how do I regain possesion?

Cindi
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Hi Cindi,

 

Thanks for your quesiton.

 

If you are listed on the registered title as the proprietor at Section 2 of the register and the filed plan associated with it includes the garage then it is yours and you have right to use it solely provided that is nothing listed in the register which affords another person to use it.

 

You should approach the person informally at first and provide them for a copy of the register and filed plan.

 

If they do not permit access then I would go back to the solicitor who acted in the purchase and ask them to write a letter before action to them (£40-50+VAT) to the person requesting access be permitted and contents removed, failing which you shall apply for an order for possession to have them evicted.

If the person does not comply after this they you will be forced to apply to County Court for an order for possession. They will have a chance to defend but if they cannot produce anything in documentary which affords access then they will not get very far.

 

Once you have an order for possession you will be at liberty to apply to court for a warrant for execution so that the court bailiffs evict the them.

 

If this has been useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. If you do not click accept your money stays with the site and I do not receive any credit for the time I have taken to answer your question.

 

I will answer your follow up questions you may have.


Kind regards,


Tom

 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Is a mortgage deed the same as registry ? I have checked the paperwork from the solicitor my ex used for conveyancy, there is no mention of a garage. However,it appears on the Title Register,and a neighbour has told me that all the houses on the side where I live all have garages, if it had been sold privately would it still be shown as mine on the register and on the Title plan ?

 

I cant find what you mentioned in paragraph 2, it is all double dutch to me.Would it be on the register or plan,as yet I havent the deeds as my ex still has them,until he transfers them to my sole name, to do this does he need the absolute?

Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

The mortgage deed probably wouldn't mention the garage, don't worry about that - the importnant document is the Land Registry title register and filed plan.

 

If the LR title register and filed plan show that you own the garage in that it is included in the land edged red on the plan and you are listed the as the registered propreitor of the title by being listed on the register then this shows you own the garage

 

There are no such things as "deeds" - the Land Registry register is your evidence of title and has replaced the deeds of the old system. This is the importnant document to which you should refer.

 

I trust this clarifies, if so please click accept.

Kind regards,


Tom

Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6295
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and 6 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice