Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am currently on a EU spouse dependency visa since June last

 
A. Valcke's Avatar
  • Answered by:A. Valcke
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 99.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 462
Verified Expert
in UK Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
VERY GOOD. VERY EFFICIENTLY DEALT WITH> THANKS
Positive
Very quick and helpful.
Positive
Did very good research. Most everything I already knew, but included some new...
Positive
Thank you for quick answer
Positive
Thanks you just confirmed what a Turkish lawyer told me through a translater. I...
Positive
Very good!
Positive
Many thanks!
Positive
Sound expert advice. Thank you

Customer Question

I am currently on a EU spouse dependency visa since June last year. Prior switch to a spouse visa, i was on a work permit for three years. Can i apply for indefinite leave to remain next year on the basis of living in the UK legally for 5 years?

Submitted: 671 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  A. Valcke replied 671 days and 2 hours ago.

Hello,


Thank you for your question.


Please could you confirm that you have been issued with a residence card as the family member of an EU citizen?


It should look something like this:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:UK_residence_card_mod.png


I look forward to your response.

Customer replied 670 days and 21 hours ago.

Hi,

I confirm that I have been issued with a residence card as a family member of an EEA national. The card was issued in June last year.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  A. Valcke replied 670 days and 21 hours ago.

Thanks for the confirmation.

 

As a family member of an EU citizen, you have a right to permanent residence once you have been living in the UK for 5 years.

 

Unfortunately, the UK authorities do not give credit for any period spent under the UK immigration rules.

 

This means you will be eligible to apply for permanent residence in June 2015

 

 

 

A. Valcke40716.3216773148

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.4 %
Accepts: 462
Answered: 6/22/2011

Experience: 12+ years of experience // LL.B., Maîtrise en Droit, Masters in EU Law, Pg.Dip.L.P.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 324 days and 11 hours ago.

Dear Valcke,

Following my question last year, I have read the UKBA rules about permanent residency for the non eea spouse of an eea individual. Considering that my spouse has been exercising treaty rights in the UK for 8 years and we were living in a partnership relationship three years before we got married (during the three years i was on a work permit), can i now apply for permanent residency based on the three years we were partners and two years of marriage?

Thanks,
Ezra

Customer replied 323 days and 20 hours ago.

Relist: Other.
I need further clarity

Picture
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 323 days and 19 hours ago.

Hi thank you for your question.

You will need to have been in the as an eea resident for 5 years prior.to making an application for indefinite leave to remain. If you had remain on a work permit for 5 years and not switched to an era residence permit then you would have been able to apply for indefinite leave to remain by now.

Because you switched you now need to wait 5 years in the.eea category before applying for indefinite leave to remain.

I hope this answers your question.

Kind regards,

 
Tweet

2 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
DP-RP 4/18/2013
Hi'My wife played an online casino and won 30,000$ however 4/11/2013
Can you amend my US based service agreement in accordance with 4/8/2013
If someone has been reported too the fbi, over stealing ip 4/4/2013
I want to resign from a limited company which is virtually 3/28/2013
Type your question here. If a fishing group had an access/hedge 3/26/2013
Hi, My mother has lived in her house in Hertfordshire with 3/24/2013
One day our new neighbour was measuring and looking with a 3/20/2013
I am a UK citizen and have a house in S Africa. 3/20/2013
uner the equality act 2010 1st octerber dose protected characteristics 3/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
110 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan