How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas Your Own Question
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 7430
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

is it possible to obtain in the land registry the previous

Resolved Question:

is it possible to obtain in the land registry the previous purchase and sales contract of a property in UK? if yes, how many years back?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 5 years ago.



Thanks for your question.


The land registry are not interested in the contract for sale made between the vendor and purchaser - it is a private contract and it is never sent to them.


The only document they look at is the Land Registry Transfer form which is provide by the vendor to the purchaser upon completion. Both parties must sign this. It is then sent to the LR, they check it and register the transfer of title if satisfied.


I do not believe they keep a copy, you can ask them to check their records but I doubt they will do too much looking unless you have a justifiable reason because it's a very particular enquiry and there are issues of confidentiality I should think.


If this has been useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. If you do not click accept your money stays with the site and I do not receive any credit for the time I have taken to answer your question.


I will answer your follow up questions you may have.

Kind regards,


Thomas and other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related UK Law Questions