How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 65357
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi. How long does it take for a court summons to be sent to

Customer Question

Hi. How long does it take for a court summons to be sent to my home address after the police has sent my report to summons? Thanks in advance.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi

Thank you for your question. I will try to help with this.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hi. I have been falsely accused of touching a womans breast at work during Physical Control And Restraint training. I was first interviewed by the police on the 8th April and my summons was sent on April 15th. Many thanks.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Sorry, this makes no sense.

The police do not send summonses.

Do you mean that you were asked to go in voluntarily?

Or were you arrested?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I was asked to go in voluntarily for the 1st interview then asked to go back a 2nd time to do fingerprints. It was the 2nd time the policeman said he is sending my report to cps. Thank you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

Right. You mean a bail back then.

I think you are probably not on bail although the taking of fingerprints is a little worrying. I am sure you had a solicitor during interview though as failing to do so would have been stupid and you are clearly intelligent.

If this is a sexual assault there is no time barring and so there are no restrictions on how long they can take. If they bring it as a common assault then they only have 6 months although thats not likely on the facts of the allegation.

Often CPS take many months to make a decision. Roughly about 3 months.

If you are charged, take Crown Court trial. On no account be tried by Magistrates.

I'm happy to discuss this but please remember to click on accept.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 65357
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Jo C. and other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Many thanks for your fast resposes.
Yes I did have a solicitor present. I am not sure if they are treating this as a sexual or common assault. Yes I will take Crown Court thanks. Why is the taking of fingerprints worrying to you? I thought this was standard procedure. Thank you again.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

they are only allowed to do that as of right if you are arrested.

They have to get consent to take an evidential sample and one wonders why they would need it here.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Oh yes I understand what you mean. I don't think I have been arrested! Thanks again.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

then they shouldn't be taking your prints save for an evidential specimen that would not seem warranted here.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I went voluntary the first time and was interviewed with it recorded on tape. Then I was asked to return a week later just to give my fingerprints and also to confirm I am still pleading not guilty and was told by the pc who is an investigating officer that he is sending report to summons. At no point I was told I was arrested but I was charged. Is a charge the same as an arrest? Thanks
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
No, but you haven't been charged if CPS are looking at this.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
25162 Satisfied Customers
Over 5 years in practice.