How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 8604
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can the police access someones bank account if they suspect

Resolved Question:

Can the police access someone's bank account if they suspect fraud? and do they have to tell the account holder?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 3 years ago.

Buachaill :

1. Yes, the police have widespread powers in investigating fraud. This includes the possibility of getting an order compelling the bank to hand over records relating to an account if they suspect fraud. This can be done without the account holder being made aware that it is happening. It would only be when the suspect was questioned that he would be made aware that his account details have been accessed in the investigation of the crime. However, in order to freeze the account, the police would have to go to court to do so. AFter a temporary freezing order would be made in relation to an account where fraud was suspected, then the account holder would have an opportunity to challenge the making of a freezing order. It would only be at this stage that the account holder would become aware of what had happened.

Buachaill :

Please ACCEPT the Answer. I will remain available to answer any further queries you may have.

Customer:

If the bank are asked if they had been approached to hand over records would they have to tell the account holder?

Buachaill :

2. In principle Yes. You could write to them requesting this information. However, this might make the bank suspicious that something has gone wrong when in fact there is no such risk. There are money-laundering laws which require the bank to know their customer, so if you raise suspicions about your own activity, you might find the bank will require further information. A letter to the bank should be tightly worded and should not suggest anything untoward is involved.

Customer:

would the police asking for access the records not already raise suspicion? I am already 95% sure this has happened but I would like to know for sure.

Buachaill :

3. If the police have already asked for the records, then the bank have already been put on notice. Accordingly, you have little to worry about in making the request.

Buachaill :

Please ACCEPT the answer.

Customer:

What are the timescales on when they have accessed the account to when they will question the account holder?

Buachaill :

4. This is impossible to say. This very much depends on the police investigation. It will all depend upon the strenght of the evidence on hand before the question the account holder. The stronger the evidence, the sooner will questioning occur.

Customer:

Do they inform the account holder employer about their investigation?

Buachaill :

5. That will depend upon what context the questioning takes place in. Normally it will mean the account holder will immediately become aware that the police have his account details. However, the police never tell interviewees or people they question, all that they have investigated.

Customer:

I am sorry I am not quite sure what you mean, my question is, if the police are investigating someone do they tell their employers about the investigation at the initial stages?

Buachaill :

6. No, definitely not. The employers are not informed. Employers have no right to know if an employee is under investigation for fraud.

Customer:

Where do they normally carry out their questioning of the suspect?

Buachaill :

7. The police station. the suspect is taken there or asked to attend for questioning.

Buachaill :

Please ACCEPT the Answer. I have answered your many questions.

Buachaill, Barrister
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 8604
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and 2 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
Buachaill
Buachaill
Barrister
1047 Satisfied Customers
Barrister 17 years experience