Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

If a tennant (with a commercial lease) undertakes work that

 
Mr Jardine's Avatar
  • Answered by:Mr Jardine
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 121
Verified Expert
in UK Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Got good advice based on the available information
Positive
Very helpfull info
Positive
Thanks!
Positive
Quick and clear.
Positive
Great solicitor thanks,
Positive
Very informative and helpful.
Positive
Quick response thank you
Positive
thanks for the advice i will do as suggested
Positive
Pretty good reply thank you. Answered my questions. Check your spelling before...
Positive
Much appreciate the clear advice. We can take our complaint forward with...

Customer Question

If a tennant (with a commercial lease) undertakes work that is the responsibility of the Landlord after giving the landlord fair opportunity to do the work.
The tennant then offsets the costs of the work against the rent. Thereby being in 'breach of contract'.

Would the tennant be able to claim the 'breach of contract' was necessary to enable the staff of the tennant to be safeguarded from toxic contamination through the water supply.

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : England

Already Tried:
None

Submitted: 723 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Mr Jardine replied 723 days and 17 hours ago.

If the reason you carried out the work you have stated is agreed by the court, then even though technically you would be in breach of contract, I do not think the court would order any damages to the Landlord as he would not have suffered any loss.

 

Regards

 

 

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 121
Answered: 4/24/2011

Experience: LLB PgDip Solicitor

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
I want to resign from a limited company which is virtually 3/28/2013
Type your question here. If a fishing group had an access/hedge 3/26/2013
Hi, My mother has lived in her house in Hertfordshire with 3/24/2013
One day our new neighbour was measuring and looking with a 3/20/2013
I am a UK citizen and have a house in S Africa. 3/20/2013
uner the equality act 2010 1st octerber dose protected characteristics 3/18/2013
how can i find out if the mobile phone number contact i have 3/10/2013
Just wondering if someone could explain what a Allocation QUestionaire 3/6/2013
Hi I had a replica watch that I bought online seized by 3/4/2013
Some time ago, I spoke to you about losing our money through 3/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
117 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC