How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6391
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

thank you for your help. I checked some information says if

Resolved Question:

thank you for your help. I checked some information says if you have Settled status in the UK you should not spend more than two years outside of the United Kingdom. I think I'll live in Canada join with my husband, just in case I want come back and anyway, I'm in here for 5 years, I don't want lose the chance but I really don't know if it's worth to apply settlement in UK . my husband thinks I am mad, make thinks so complicated.As a lawyer please tell me what do you think? many thanks!
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Hi,

 

When approximately and for how long do you think you will live in Canada with your husband?


Tom

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I don't konw. I'v never been in Canada. I'm so worry to start again in new country that's the reason I feel if I have the settlement in here I can come back. if I'v got settlement visa and I decided live in Canada do I need come back in UK every year for a couple of days just keep the visa uptodate? this is my understading do not leave uk for 2years. I don't know if it's worth to apply? thanks.
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Hi,

 

Getting ILR is on the basis that you intend to settle permanently here in the UK. If then you live for some time abroad and wish to return here to settle permanently then you can do this provided you have not been out of the country for two years.

 

You would have to apply for a "returning resident's visa":-

http://www.ukvisas.gov.uk/en/howtoapply/infs/inf8returningresidents

Again though, you can only get this if you wish to return permanently. You can't just come back for a couple of days per year in order to keep your visa up to date.

 

If you wish to be able to live somewhere else and then return at will to the UK then you would have to apply for and obtain ILR and then 12 months after that apply to be naturalised as a UK citizen provided you meet the following residential requirements:-

You must:-

  • been present in the UK five years before the date of your application; and
  • not spent more than 450 days outside the UK during the five-year period; and
  • not spent more than 90 days outside the UK in the last 12 months of the five-year period
  •  

     

    If this has been useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. It will be gratefully received and you will be free to ask follow up questions.

    Kind regards,


    Tom

    Thomas, Lawyer
    Category: UK Law
    Satisfied Customers: 6391
    Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
    Thomas and other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

    JustAnswer in the News:

     
     
     
    Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
    JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
    Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
    ...leave nothing to chance.
    Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
    Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
    I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
     
     
     

    What Customers are Saying:

     
     
     
    • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
    < Last | Next >
    • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
    • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
    • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
    • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
    • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
    • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
    • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
     
     
     

    Meet The Experts:

     
     
     
    • Ben Jones

      Solicitor

      Satisfied Customers:

      8364
      Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
    < Last | Next >
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

      Ben Jones

      Solicitor

      Satisfied Customers:

      8364
      Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

      INC

      Solicitor-Advocate

      Satisfied Customers:

      3850
      LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

      Jenny Mackenzie

      Satisfied Customers:

      2612
      Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

      Matthew J

      Solicitor

      Satisfied Customers:

      323
      4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

      Stuart J

      Solicitor

      Satisfied Customers:

      5198
      PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

      Jo C.

      Barrister

      Satisfied Customers:

      24742
      Over 5 years in practice.
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

      Joshua

      Lawyer

      Satisfied Customers:

      6561
      LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice