How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Daniel Smith Your Own Question

Daniel Smith
Daniel Smith, Daniel Smith
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 4035
Experience:  JustAnswer
46922868
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Daniel Smith is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi. As a Private Hire Taxi Driver, i pay 102.50pw settle to

Resolved Question:

Hi. As a Private Hire Taxi Driver, i pay £102.50pw settle to the Taxi base that i work through. I have purchased a vehicle able to carry six passengers on the understanding that i would be able to travel to any location where it maybe requested. The Taxi base is situated in Birkenhead, Wirral just over the River Mersey from Liverpool. The "clientele" in Birkenhead itself is not to be desired, so i and other drivers would much rather travel to Liverpool to gain fares which are not only a more pleasant customer but a Lucrative fare.
The Taxi base is now telling the "self employed" drivers, that if there is work to be done in Birkenhead that Drivers are not Permitted to travel to Liverpool to accept a fare or wait for a good fare, or their Taxi Data Head will be Disabled.
As I see it, if I am paying the Taxi Base to gain work for myself to carry out, they work for me and not vice versa.
I work to earn Money for my Family, Not to look after the "Toe Rags" of this World.
Can you tell me if the Taxi Base is Allowed to impose such a rule, or is it a Breach of their Contract with me or my Freedom of Choice.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Daniel Smith replied 3 years ago.
Hi there. Thanks for your question, I will help you with this.

This restriction would appear to be in breach of contract with you, given that they agreed to accept the £102.50p/w in respect of the 6 seater, which in turn, you did on the basis that they allow you to go anywhere needed. They seem to be going back on that agreement.

You should highlight the breach to them. If you lose out on fares due to an area restriction, then you would be entitled to claim for that against the firm. The problem might be in showing what fares would/ not be lost. The law might expect you to mitigate your losses and look to joining (as soon as contractually permissible), a new taxi company that would honour such an agreement with you.

Dan
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX the Taxi Company allowed to,(if prior notice given), restrict an area for drivers to work? Is it not an infringement on a Drivers Choice as to where He/She wishes to work? And would they have to give a written contract detailing rules etc per weekly contract? Thanks Kev.

 

Expert:  Daniel Smith replied 3 years ago.
Whether they can restrict your area depends on your contract with them. If you want to remain a member if their association, you have to play by their rules. The issue is whether such a rule is allowed, and this depends on your agreement with them. Of course, if you're not allied to them, you can do as you like.

You need to look at their terms of membership, but I've already made some general observations about their apparent breach of promise following you getting the 6 man vehicle.

Dan
Daniel Smith, Daniel Smith
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 4035
Experience: JustAnswer
Daniel Smith and other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice