How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6445
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hi My brother is a spouse of Spanish national and they both

Resolved Question:

hi
My brother is a spouse of Spanish national and they both moved to UK with
their 2 kids in May last year. My brother has been granted a residence
permit for 5 years. I am on a student visa and living in UK since September
2006. Since my brother came in UK I started living with him. My student visa
was due for 5th extension in march 2011 but I applied as a dependent of EEA
national. I have provided the documents to prove my relation to my sister in
law (their marriage certificate) and to my brother (a full family birth
certificate). I have also provided a council tax letter with all our names
on it and recent receipt from my college to show that they paid fees £1500
for my studies. What are the chance of success of this application and do I
need to gather any more financial dependence evidences meanwhile the
application is being processed.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Hi

 

How old are you?

 

To what extent are you actually dependent upon them? eg. finance/care.


Tom

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
age 28 year

they are paying my day to day expences and now my tution fees and travell expence to commute between sheffield and manchester
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Yes, but you would be able to work if you had a job. Is this correct?

 

You have no health condition that requires them and only them to care for you. Is this correct?

Tom

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
my student visa expired on 7th march and the appliation certificate i have got from UKBA says that they can't confirm my emploment rights.

there is no health issues
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Right.


Spouses, children, parents/grandparents of EEA national have a right (subject to applying) to live with the EEA national in EEA member states.


Extended family is discretionary only and the key criteria is dependency. This includes financial dependency and where you are dependent upon the EEA national/spouse to care for you because your health would be prejudiced severely if they did not.


The difficult for you is that by applying for, receiving and studying under your student visa you have impliedly demonstrated a high degree of independence because you were here on your own before they came here.

 

You could work here or elsewhere if you had the necessary permission, therefore you are not financially dependent upon them.

 

You have no health conditions which require that they care for you, therefore you are not dependent upon them to care for you.


I am very sorry but I cannot see how your application will be sucessful in the current circumstances.

 

If this is useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. You will be free to ask follow up questions.


Kind regards,


Tom

Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6445
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice