How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas Your Own Question
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 7430
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, I applied for and obtained my HSMP visa on between

Resolved Question:


I applied for and obtained my HSMP visa on between April 2006 and October 2006. Initially by the rules I had to spend in UK 5 years (2+3) before applying for ILR. But I heard about some recent changes of rules (HSMP Judicial Review) that allows to apply for ILR after 4 years instead of 5.

Could you please clarify it.

Look forward to hear from you.


Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 5 years ago.



The date you obtained your HSMP vise is crucially important here.


Was it before 3rd April 2006?



Customer: replied 5 years ago.
After, on 16/10/2006.

Expert:  Thomas replied 5 years ago.



I'm afraid that in order to be eligible to apply for ILR on the basis of 4 years on an HSMP visa you must have entered on to the HSMP program before the rule change on 3 April 2006. As you were not on the program before this date then you will have to attain 5 years continuous residence before being eligible to apply for ILR.


Because you attained HSMP visa before 7 NOvember 2006 you will not have to pass the Knowledge of LIfe and Language in the UK test though.


It's all here in this UKBA policy document:-


Sorry it could not be better news.



If this has been useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. It will be gratefully received and you will be free to ask follow up questions.

Kind regards,


Customer: replied 5 years ago.

Have you seen this:


Expert:  Thomas replied 5 years ago.


Yes, that is judgement which resulted from the policy document that I linked you to. It is in fact referred to in the policy document.

I'm very sorry but the above advice is correct.


Please click accept.

Kind regards,


Thomas and other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related UK Law Questions