How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6054
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a US citizen living and working in London since 1994 being

Resolved Question:

I am a US citizen living and working in London since 1994 being a UK permanent resident since 1998. I would like to apply for a UK passport. What would be the fastest and most effective way to do it?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Hi,

 

Just to be clear, you have obtained indefinite leave to remain in 1998 and this is noted in your passport.

 

Corr ect?


Tom

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Indeed it is noted in my US passport
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Hi,

 

If you obtainined ILR on the basis of a workers visa then you wil have to apply for a naturalisation as a UK citizen before you are able to apply for UK passport.

 

The criteria for this is as follows:-

 

  • You must be aged 18 or over.
  • You must be of sound mind.
  • You must intend to continue living in the UK, or to continue in Crown service, the service of an international organisation of which the UK is a member, or the service of a company or association established in the UK.
  • You must be able to communicate in English( you qualify as the USA is an exempted country in this regard)
  • You must pass the life in the UK test (details here:-http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/britishcitizenship/applying/applicationtypes/naturalisation/kol/
  • You must be of good character.
  •  

    You must also meet the residential qualifying criteria, which means you must have been resident in the UK for the 5 years preceding the submission of your application for naturlisation and also:-

  • not spent more than 450 days outside the UK during the five-year period; and
  • not spent more than 90 days outside the UK in the last 12 months of the five-year period
  •  

    Provided you meet the above and evidence appropraitely with supporting documentation then you will be granted naturlisation. You will have to apply to the UKBA by completing form AN which is available for download with the guidance notes from the UKBA's website:-

    http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/britishcitizenship/applying/applicationtypes/naturalisation/

     

    A solicitor would be able to prepare the application for you for around £600-900 + vat, you can find Uk immigration solicitors through the following Law Society Website search engine:-

    http://www.lawsociety.org.uk/choosingandusing/findasolicitor.law

     

    Once you have obtained UK citizenship you will be able to apply to the passport office for a UK passport.

    If this is useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. You will be free to ask follow up questions.


    Kind regards,


    Tom

    Thomas, Lawyer
    Category: UK Law
    Satisfied Customers: 6054
    Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
    Thomas and other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

    JustAnswer in the News:

     
     
     
    Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
    JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
    Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
    ...leave nothing to chance.
    Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
    Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
    I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
     
     
     

    What Customers are Saying:

     
     
     
    • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
    < Last | Next >
    • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
    • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
    • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
    • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
    • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
    • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
    • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
     
     
     

    Meet The Experts:

     
     
     
    • Ben Jones's Avatar

      Ben Jones

      Solicitor

      Satisfied Customers:

      8154
      Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
    < Last | Next >
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

      Ben Jones

      Solicitor

      Satisfied Customers:

      8154
      Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

      Law Denning

      Solicitor

      Satisfied Customers:

      4351
      PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

      INC

      Solicitor-Advocate

      Satisfied Customers:

      3849
      LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

      Jenny Mackenzie

      Satisfied Customers:

      2581
      Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

      Matthew J

      Solicitor

      Satisfied Customers:

      321
      4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

      Jo C.

      Barrister

      Satisfied Customers:

      24307
      Over 5 years in practice.
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

      Joshua

      Lawyer

      Satisfied Customers:

      6444
      LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice