How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 69531
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

how long can the police hold you on bail before a charge

Customer Question

how long can the police hold you on bail before a charge
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 5 years ago.
Hi

Thank you for your question. I will try to help with this.

For most offences they can hold you for 24 hours without charge or release. They can get further extensions but they have to apply and to satisfy an Inspector they are acting expeditiously.

For serious arrestable offences the time limit is 36 hours before charge or release. Again they can seek further extensions.

After charge though they can withhold bail in certain circumstances and put a person before the next sitting court.

Im happy to discuss this but please remember to click on accept.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
ive been on bail now for 12weeks, how many weeks can they keep putting me on bail before a charge?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 5 years ago.

For what offence?

I am happy to discuss this but please remember to CLICK on ACCEPT.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
im trying to be charge for sexual assult with no penetration to a minor..
Expert:  Jo C. replied 5 years ago.
.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
i didnt get an answer
Expert:  Jo C. replied 5 years ago.
Sorry, I opted out of this question since its clear you are displeased with my responses.

I would be happy to provide you with free follow up information but please remember to click on accept.