How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6466
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I AM A NURSE QUALIFIED IN AMERICA AND WISH TO JOIN MY PARTNER

Resolved Question:

I AM A NURSE QUALIFIED IN AMERICA AND WISH TO JOIN MY PARTNER IN THE UK,HOW LONG CAN I STAY IN THE UK AND AFTER THAT PERIOD HOW LONG DO I HAVE TO BE OUT OF THE UK BEFORE RETURNING.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Do you intend to marry your partner in the uk?

Tom
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Yes but at the moment I am going through a divorce in America which I think could take two years to be resolved.
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Hi,


Sorry, to clarify - are you asking about visitor's visas OR a visa which is granted for a longer period of time and which allows you to work?


Tom

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I want to be able to be with my partner in the UK during the divorce period being able to work is not essential but would be nice if it were possible.My partner in the UK has his own prpoerty and we would be living as man and wife.
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Hi,

 

Right. I'm just trying to establish whether it is best for you to apply for a worker's visa or a visitor's visa.

 

Are you one of the following:-

1. Specialist nurse working in operating theatres

2. Operating department practitioner

3, Special nurse working in neo-natal intensive care units

 

Do you hold a bachelor's degree or equivalent?

Tom

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

No to all of the questions.

 

Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Right. I'm afriad that this means you are not eligible to apply for a workers visa under the points based system. The rules tighten considerably in this regard on 6th April 2011.

 

I assume you have not cohabited with your partner for 2 years and are therefore on eligble to apply for a visitor's visa.

 

Visitors visas for 6 months are granted upon port of entry to US citizens. If you wish to stay for longer than this period of time continiousloy then you will have to make an application for a longer term visitor's visa directly to the embassy.

 

Please find link to visitor's visas page of the UKBA's visa website:-

http://www.ukvisas.gov.uk/en/howtoapply/infs/inf2visitors#165062682

Select the heading "Long-term visit visas"

 

Your application will be judged upon the bullet pointed eligibility criteria under that heading. You will need to submit supporting documentation verifying your relationship with your partner (correspondence), a statement by your confriming your position and bank statements or other documetary evidence showing the funds available to you (this can also include his finances).

 

 

To assist your application you should ask your parnter to go to a local solicitor to draft a sponsorship declaration in which they state the terms of your visit, that you are to return at the end of it, that if you in a relationship with him that then your both know that you must leave at the end of the visit because it would harm the chances of any future application made to secure leave to remain on the basis of that relationship, that they shall accommodate your and all pay the costs of any unforeseen expenses that should occur during his stay so that nether of you will need to access public funds.

 

This should cost around £50+vat and you can find immigration solicitors via:-

http://www.lawsociety.org.uk/choosingandusing/findasolicitor.law

 

Sorrry it could not be better news.

 

If this is useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. You will be free to ask follow up questions.

Kind regards,


Tom

Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6466
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and 7 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice