How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6589
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello. I live in Norway,I am still a british citizen.I am planning

Resolved Question:

Hello. I live in Norway,I am still a british citizen.I am planning on marrying a Russian woman.
I would like to do this in Colchester as I am from Colchester.What do I need of documents
to achieve this.We are both divorced.I am 64 and she is 57.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Hi,

 

Where are you to settle permanently as man and wife following marriage?


Tom

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
<br />Hi, Probably in Norway.I have also an appartment in Spain so we will give a thought to that as well,But I think Norway will be the winner.<br /><br />Regards Neill.<br /><br />I would like the answer sent to   XXX@XXXXXX.XXX.<br /><br />Thank you in advance.
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Hi Neil

 

Private contact is prohibited I'm afraid. I must reply using this thread.

 

Can you confirm at least that once married in the UK your wife will leave the UK with you to settle somewhere else (wherever that ends up being).


Tom

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hi, in Norway We will only be in England for the duration of the wedding plus a few days holiday.
I work, and have my home address in Norway.My future wife will have a visa that is limited
to a certain period.Our stay in England will be only for the sole purpose of getting married.
I have lived in Norway for 40 years and intend to do in the future.

Neill
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hi,I live in in Norway We will only be in England for the duration of the wedding plus a few days holiday.
I work, and have my home address in Norway.My future wife will have a visa that is limited
to a certain period.Our stay in England will be only for the sole purpose of getting married.
I have lived in Norway for 40 years and intend to do in the future.

Neill
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Neil

 

She will have to apply for a special visitor's visa for the purpose of marriage. Here is a link to the visitor's visa page of the UKBA's visa services website:-

http://www.ukvisas.gov.uk/en/howtoapply/infs/inf2visitors#564063682

Scan down to the section marked: Special visitors: Visitors coming to get married

 

The visa will be granted for a period of 6 months in which she shall be permitted to remain here in order to get married. You will also see that the link to the appropriate visa form for this and guidance notes is also available in this section.

 

She should submit this to the nearest UK embassy.

 

Please kindly click accept. You will be free to ask follow up questions.


Kind regards,


Tom

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thomas,
I know the rules and regulations with regards XXXXX XXXXX periods etc.My question was "Which documents are required to get married in England for a Russian citizen and an English citizen living abroad.
Ex. Proof of divorce from previouse husband/wife etc.Aplication for marriage license from registrar etc.

Neill
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Neil,

 

Page ten of the application form itself lists a number of documents that you must submit. There is no exhaustive list that you should submit, since each case is different and your particular details may mean that you need to submit documentary evidence to prove a particular part of the form.

 

She will though have to submit:-

1. Her passport.

2. Evidence of her leave to remain in the country from which the application is made (eg. Norway if it is to be Norway)

3. Documentary evidence of how you are to pay for the trip, so bank statements from the previous year for you both showing the funds available to you both during your stay evidencing the fact that you will not require access to public funds during your stay.

4. Criminal records if she has committed a crime

5. Evidence of her continuing obligations where she is living (or to live following marriage). For example, evidence of continuing employment (eg. contract of employment, letter from her employer), accommodation (tenancy agreement, land title deeds) and responsibilities

5. Divorced decree if she has been married before

6. Evidence that she intends to leave the UK after marriage, flight tickets or onward travel information

7. Statements from you both confirming your plans to marry, full details, and your plans following marriage (ie. that you are to become resident in some other country to settle

8. Evidence that you are in fact to get married (booking of a venue for marriage, correspondence between you, evidence of invitations to the wedding.

 

 

I trust this clarifies, if so please click accept.


Kind regards,


Tom

Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6589
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and 2 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
6589 Satisfied Customers
BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor