How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask PortsmouthLaw Your Own Question

PortsmouthLaw
PortsmouthLaw, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 255
Experience:  I have been a Solicitor since 1981 with experience in property, landlord & tenant & wills & probate
23526331
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
PortsmouthLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can you bequeath property to someone and then specify what

Resolved Question:

<p>Can you bequeath property to someone and then specify what happens to that property after that person dies?</p><p> The full situation is as follows, this applies to family in the UK, (England).</p><p>My sister and her husband were married for many years.   He died before her.   When she died she left a will bequeathing the house to one of her three children only.    One of his sisters is claiming that her father left a will stating the house should go to her child when his wife dies.   </p><p>My understanding of the law would assume that once the husband died his wife gained full ownership of the house and is free to leave it to whoever she wishes, and any previous will left by her deceased husband would not longer apply in terms of this property.</p><p>Can you advise if my understanding is correct please.</p><p>Thanks</p><p>Bob. </p><p> </p><p> </p><p> </p>
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  PortsmouthLaw replied 3 years ago.

PortsmouthLaw :

HiCustomer In order to answer the question fully, you need to know how the husband and wife owned the property. There are two ways of owning a property jointly. You may own as joint tenants or tenants in common. If a joint tenant dies, the property automatically belongs to the survivor, regardless of anything that is said in the Will. If a tenant in common dies, his or her half share passes under the terms of his or her Will. It is more likely that the husband and wife owned the property as joint tenants so that it passed to the wife on the death of the husband. The wife is then free to leave it to whoever she wishes. In order for the husband to leave his share of the property to another child, he would have had to have owned the property with his wife as tenants in common. He would then have given his share only to this child, and the Will would have given to the wife a life interest in his half share, so that she could live in the whole of the property until she died.

PortsmouthLaw :

It seems unlikely that this is the case. If the title to the land is registered, you can check to see who the registered owner of the property is, by applying to the Land Registry for a copy of the title. The website is www.landregistry.gov.uk and copies cost £4. You can also apply to the probate registry for copies of each will so that you can see what is actually in them. Copies are only available if the will has been proved. It is quite possible that the husband's will was not proved.

PortsmouthLaw :

Hope this answers your question. If so, please click Accept, but do come back for more information if you need to.

Customer:

Thank you - this is very helpful.

Customer:

Thank you. XXXXX right in assuming that the majority of married couples in the UK would take out a "joint tenacy" and that this would be the default position required by the mortgage company unless other circumstances were present? My sisters will certainly referred to the house in full and did not refer to multiple interests in the house when designating what should happen to it.

PortsmouthLaw, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 255
Experience: I have been a Solicitor since 1981 with experience in property, landlord & tenant & wills & probate
PortsmouthLaw and 6 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice