How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask PortsmouthLaw Your Own Question

PortsmouthLaw
PortsmouthLaw, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 255
Experience:  I have been a Solicitor since 1981 with experience in property, landlord & tenant & wills & probate
23526331
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
PortsmouthLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have owned the leasehold to a flat in York, since April 2002.

Resolved Question:

I have owned the leasehold to a flat in York, since April 2002. The service charge has always been set on a monthly basis and paid monthly by standing order,although the lease quotes it as being an annual payment due on the 1st April in total. Last October new managing agents took over and these agents are insisting that the service charge is now paid annually or if paid in any other way apart from monthly direct debit that an administration fee of £2.50 per payment is added to the amount due. Can I insist on continueing my standing order monthly payments under Grandfather Rights ?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  PortsmouthLaw replied 3 years ago.

PortsmouthLaw :

HiCustomer/p>

PortsmouthLaw :

Unfortunately there are no such things as Grandfather Rights in this situation. The new managing agents (as agents for the freeholder) are entitled to ask for payment of service charges in accordance with the terms of the lease. Their justification for asking for an administration charge for payment by standing order will be that such payments involve them in more administration than payments by monthly direct debit. However all is not lost. You can write to them (don't phone) and say that you believe that their administration charge is unreasonable and invite them to withdraw it as you have been paying in this way since 2002. Keep a copy of your letter. If they will not withdraw it, don't pay it, but carry on paying the rest of the service charges. You will accumulate arrears but the freeholder cannot recover such arrears unless a court or the leasehold Valuation Tribunal (LVT) finds that the charges are reasonable.

PortsmouthLaw :

Talk to others in the block. If they find that the new managing agents are unreasonable, you can collectively form a Right to Manage company and take the management away from the freeholder and his managing agents. Any suggestion that you may be about to do that, may be sufficient to "persuade" the current agents that imposing a charge for payment by standing order is perhaps not such a good idea after all.

PortsmouthLaw :

Hope this answers your question. If so, please click "accept" but do come back for more if you need to

PortsmouthLaw, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 255
Experience: I have been a Solicitor since 1981 with experience in property, landlord & tenant & wills & probate
PortsmouthLaw and other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
PortsmouthLaw
PortsmouthLaw
Solicitor
255 Satisfied Customers
I have been a Solicitor since 1981 with experience in property, landlord & tenant & wills & probate