How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6398
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

good afternoon.. i arrive in uk since sept. 2004 and im a student

Resolved Question:

good afternoon.. i arrive in uk since sept. 2004 and im a student visa, iam already 7 years in uk becaue i keep on extending it and enrolled for my qualification...my question is do i qualified now to apply for indefinite leave or residency in uk? thank you very much for your effort.. because im a little bit confuse the policy in uk..
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Hi,


Thanks for your question.


I'm sorry, no. You cannot at the present time apply for indefinite leave to remain. There is actually no special provision for students to obtain indefinite leave to remain and so therefore such student who are eligible must apply for ILR on the basis of the long residence rules.


This means that you may apply for ILR after you have completed 10 years lawful residence in the UK and your time as a student may count towards meeting this criteria.

 

If you are still studying then you must continue to extend your visa as necessary or otherwise switch in to a further visa category to continue your stay here. If you switch to a workers visa then you can apply for a long residence after 3 years because both this three years and your previous ten count towards the 10 years required for ILR under long residency.

 

In consideration of your application for long residency the following you should also meet the following:-

  • You should not have been outside the UK for longer than six months in any one time during the relevant period.
  • You should not have been outside the UK for longer than 18 months in total during the relevant period.
  • You should not have left the UK during the relevant period with a clear intention not to return to the UK.
  • You should not have left the UK over the ten year period after being refused entry to the UK, or after being refused an extension of leave to remain in the UK or after being deported.
  • You should not have been convicted of an offence and imprisoned, or otherwise detained in another institution over the relevant period.

  • Sorry it could not be better news.

    If this has been useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. It will be gratefully received and you will be free to ask follow up questions.

     

    Kind regards,

     


    Tom

    Thomas, Lawyer
    Category: UK Law
    Satisfied Customers: 6398
    Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
    Thomas and 4 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

    JustAnswer in the News:

     
     
     
    Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
    JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
    Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
    ...leave nothing to chance.
    Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
    Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
    I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
     
     
     

    What Customers are Saying:

     
     
     
    • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
    < Last | Next >
    • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
    • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
    • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
    • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
    • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
    • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
    • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
     
     
     

    Meet The Experts:

     
     
     
    • Ben Jones

      Solicitor

      Satisfied Customers:

      8364
      Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
    < Last | Next >
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

      Ben Jones

      Solicitor

      Satisfied Customers:

      8364
      Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

      INC

      Solicitor-Advocate

      Satisfied Customers:

      3850
      LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

      Jenny Mackenzie

      Satisfied Customers:

      2612
      Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

      Matthew J

      Solicitor

      Satisfied Customers:

      323
      4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

      Stuart J

      Solicitor

      Satisfied Customers:

      5198
      PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

      Jo C.

      Barrister

      Satisfied Customers:

      24742
      Over 5 years in practice.
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

      Joshua

      Lawyer

      Satisfied Customers:

      6561
      LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice