How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas Your Own Question
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 7432
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

if you change your will in favour of a new beneficiary because

Resolved Question:

if you change your will in favour of a new beneficiary because for example you have re married should you inform the ex beneficiary of the new will, and could they have a claim against your new will
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 5 years ago.



Thanks for your question.


If you execute a new Will with a different residuary beneficiary then you are not under any legal obligation to inform the previous beneficiary under the old of the change. It is your prerogative whether to inform or not.


In the case of a Will executed validly without any fraud or undue influence, a person would only be able to make a claim against the deceased's estate under the Inheritance (Provision for Family and Dependent) Act 1976. In order to do this the person must make an application to Court within 6 months of the date of the grant of probate and prove that they were to an extent financially dependent upon the deceased within their lifetime. The Court would then consider what would be a reasonable financial provision to make for them out of the deceased's estate.


If this is useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. You will be free to ask follow up questions.


Kind regards.


Thomas and 4 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related UK Law Questions