How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6298
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

the will states that I am a trustee, but on another paragraph

Customer Question

the will states that I am a trustee, but on another paragraph it also states that upon death the trustees are to made absolute payment to my name with equal share with another mentioned name. Does this mean that I am one of the beneficiary
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Can you type out the paragraph dealing with the payment on death please?


Kind regards,

Tom

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I have to send this information in a few minutes time when I get the will.
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

That's fine. You will have to type out the relevant clause, it should refer to the "my residuary estate"


Tom

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I appoint my niece J. Ony of (address) and My grand niece C. Koh of (address) to be Executors and Trustees of this my Will (hereinafter called "MY Trustees which express shall include the Trustee or Trustees for the time being hereof).

The next few pages:
My Trustees shall held the net proceeds of such sale calling in and conversion together with my ready money and any property for the time being remaining unconverted upon the following trusts:

(c) Upon trust asolutely for such of my niece J. Ong and my grand niece C. Koh as shall survive me and in equal shares if more than one PROVIDED THAT if the trusts declared by this sub-clause (c) of this my WILL shall fail entirely and subjet thereto:
(d) Upon trust absolutely for such of my grand niece S. Ong and my grand newphew J. Ong as ahll survive me in equal shares.
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Right.

 

What does it say before the sentence beginning "My Trustees shall held the net proceeds of such sale"

 

Which if the persons named are you?

 

Tom

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I give devise and bequeath all my real and personal estate of whatsoever nature and wheresoever situat (including any property over which I may have a general power of appointment or disposition by Will) to my Trustees upon trust to sell call in and convert the same into money with full power in their absolute and uncontrolled discretion to postpone such sale calling in and conversion for so long a period as they shall think fit without being responsible for loss.
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Okay, which of the persons referred to in the passage are you?


Tom

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I am C. Koh
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Hi,

 

Yes, that means that you have been named as the jointly beneficiary of the estate of the deceased person along with J Ong. You will be entitled to half of the estate of the deceased following payment of funeral expenses, debts and any other legacies made in the Will.

 

If you have also been named as one of the trustees then that means you are one of the executors of the estate which means that you shall be responsible for the administration of the estate upon death. You will have to account for any inheritance tax payable, apply for probate and divide the estate in accordance with the WIll.

 

If this is useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. You will be free to ask follow up questions.

 

KInd regards,


Tom

Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6298
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and 4 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice