How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6310
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my fiancee is turkish and i want him to come to england just

Resolved Question:

my fiancee is turkish and i want him to come to england just on holiday to meet the rest of my family before we marry
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Hi,

 

Please can you confirm that he is only to visit for a period of less than 6 months and that you shall not marry during this time.

 

Kind regards,


Tom

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Yes at the moment it just for him to visit to meet the rest of my family before we marry in turkey later in the year.

What do i need to do to marry in turkey what are the formalities.

 

Thank you

Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Hi,

 

THanks for your reply.

 

He needs to apply for a visitor's visa. He can do this online via the UKBA's Visa services website. THe criteria is as follows:-

  • you want to visit the UK for no more than six months;
  • you intend to leave the UK at the end of your visit;
  • you have enough money to support yourself during your stay in the UK without working or needing help from public funds. you do not intend to take paid or unpaid employment
  •  

    In order to demonstrate the above he should submit documentary evidence of his ongoing responsibilities and commitments in Turkey. Things should be evidence of his job (letter from employer stating he is to return) and accommodation (continuing tenancy or evidence of home ownership) back home.

     

    In addition you should execute sponsorship declaration drafted by a solicitor for around £50 which would be sworn by you stating that you are inviting him only for a short period of time, shall accommodate him during his stay and will meet the cost of any unforeseen expenses that should occur. It would also state that you are aware he may not attempt to seek another form of visa whilst he is here as it may prejudice his future applications for visa were he to make any.

     

    If this is useful please kindly click accept so that I ma be rewarded for my time. You will be free to ask follow up questions.

    Kind regards,


    Tom

     

     

    Thomas, Lawyer
    Category: UK Law
    Satisfied Customers: 6310
    Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
    Thomas and 4 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

    JustAnswer in the News:

     
     
     
    Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
    JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
    Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
    ...leave nothing to chance.
    Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
    Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
    I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
     
     
     

    What Customers are Saying:

     
     
     
    • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
    < Last | Next >
    • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
    • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
    • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
    • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
    • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
    • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
    • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
     
     
     

    Meet The Experts:

     
     
     
    • Ben Jones

      Solicitor

      Satisfied Customers:

      8364
      Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
    < Last | Next >
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

      Ben Jones

      Solicitor

      Satisfied Customers:

      8364
      Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

      INC

      Solicitor-Advocate

      Satisfied Customers:

      3850
      LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

      Jenny Mackenzie

      Satisfied Customers:

      2612
      Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

      Matthew J

      Solicitor

      Satisfied Customers:

      323
      4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

      Stuart J

      Solicitor

      Satisfied Customers:

      5198
      PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

      Jo C.

      Barrister

      Satisfied Customers:

      24742
      Over 5 years in practice.
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

      Joshua

      Lawyer

      Satisfied Customers:

      6561
      LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice