How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been with my partner ten years we have a house together

Resolved Question:

I have been with my partner ten years we have a house together and a four year old son. For the last year he has not paid anything towards the mortgage and is now having serious money problems. I now want out of the relationship and want him out of my life but he will not accept that it is over. Do i have any rights in removing him from the property? getting his name taken off the mortgage ? I have no idea what my next steps should be ? please help! Thanks
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Hi,


Can you confirm that he is jointly named as the registered proprietor of the property?

 

Is he the father of your son?

 

Tom

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi Thomas

 

Yes the mortgage is in both our names and he is the father.

 

Jo

Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Hi Jo,


Thanks for that.

 

I note he does not wish to leave. What does he propose insofar as future plans for the house are concerned?


Tom

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

He is in complete denial and wants to stay in the relationship and in the house and wants us to continue as a family he will not accept anything that I say. Hence why I do not have a clue what to do next. As I am paying the mortgage I dont see why I should leave and how can I even put the house on the market without his agreement !

 

Thanks

 

Jo

 

Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Hi,

 

The position is that where two persons are named on the title to a property neither person can deny access to the property to the other in the absence of a Court Order to the contrary.

 

Similarly, the property cannot be sold without the agreement of both parties, as they would need to sign the sale contract and Land Registry transfer form. However, either party can apply to Court for an order for sale.

 

They overriding concern of the Court should there be any proceedings will be the welfare of the child, which is to say that they child's accommodation will be of paramount concern.

 

In view of his apparent denial of the situation I would suggest that you seek to arrange counseling and possibly mediation. Mediation would help to the extent that the mediator would be neutral and would help you to work out the best way forward. There is national organisation of family lawyers would can assist and direct you to mediation in your area:-

www.resolution.org.uk

 

It would be best to try this avenue first because it is less expensive than instructing solicitors, but if no constructive way forward is found then you may have to instruct a family lawyer to resolve the future plans for the property.

 

If this is useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. You will be free to ask follow up questions.


Kind regards,


Tom

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
If I moved out (say into my parents) and if I inform the mortgage company of the current situation will I be able to stop paying the mortgage as I dont see why I should pay for the mortgage if I am not living there but obviously the last thing that I want is repossession.
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Hi Jo,

 

I'm afraid that the mortgage company will not be sympathetic to your position, the cold reality is that all they care about is that the mortgage repayments are met.


As you are both named on the mortgage you are both jointly and severally liable for the repayments. If they are not met then the lender would be entitled to take repossession proceedings against you both. There fees would also be added to the amount you owe and obviously this would have dire consequences for your personal solvency, credit rating and ability to get credit in the future.

 

It is essential that both you and he are aware of this and work out a way to ensure that the mortgage repayments are met until the issue of the house is resolved. If you cannot do this privately then you should attend mediation. If mediation is not helpful to your particular circumstances then you should instruct a family solicitor to engage with him about resolving what is to happen to the house.

 

In order for one person to have the property transferred in to their sole name (ie. buying the other out) that person would have to be able to receive a mortgage offer in their sole name.

 

Hope this clarities, if so please click accept. I will continue to answer your follow up questions.

 

Kind regards

 

Tom

Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice