How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6265
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello - just wondering how to convert a sharia marriage into

Customer Question

Hello - just wondering how to convert a sharia marriage into a civil marriage in the uk? thanks for any feedback
Submitted: 3 years ago via InBrief.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Hi

 

Are both persons in the UK?


If not please state where they are.


Tom

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi Tom

 

Thanks for your prompt response. So one person is a UK citizen (my boyfriend) and the other a UK permanent resident (myself). I have a United Arab Emirates passport, which means that the marriage is only recognized by the UAE if done by sharia. So we will get a UK religious sheikh to do this religious bit for us. Then the religious certificate needs to be converted into a civil marriage - I woudl normally just do the civil in our local registry office but we are actually getting married in Italy...so what I would really like is to get a certificate of no objection issued by the UK that I can then use to have the civil ceremony abroad in Italy! Slightly complicated I know - what do you advise?

Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Hi,

 

Where is the religious (Sharia) marriage to occur - in the UK?

 

Are you to then have the civil ceremony in Italy?


Tom

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Dear XXXXX

 

Yes exactly - religious in UK followed by civil ceremony in Italy (near Florence)

 

Many thanks

Dyala

 

 

 

Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Hi,


Right. If you are not going to have the sharia marriage registered in the UK at a Registry office and instead to have the marriage in Italy then you will have to comply with the requirements of Italian law for the marriage of one UK national to a non-uk national.


I attach a link to the relevant page on the Italian Embassy's website:-

http://ukinitaly.fco.gov.uk/en/help-for-british-nationals/living-in-italy/how-register-marriage/

 

I'm afriad that I don't feel qualified to advise on the particulars of Marriage in Italy, being a UK solicitor so I'll opt out so that the question shall be free for other to answer. Because of the Italian element though it is possible that you may not receive further advice as this is a UK forum.


Tom

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

 

Hi Tom

 

Ok thank you for looking into this - can you just advise one more thing - if we registered the religious marriage at a UK regsitry office - does this require a full on civil ceremony or can it just be processed as paperwork? As if we can just get the document done, perhaps we can then present this to the commune in italy and they can perform an equivalent ceremony based on that?

 

Many thanks

Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

No, I believe it is more of a case of attending the registry office and executing the appropriate forms as opposed to a ceremony.

 

I'm afraid I couldn't really comment on the second part of your last reply for the reasons above. I should have thought a more fruitful way forward would be to telephone the Italian Embassy and check personally.

 

Kind regards,


Tom

Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6265
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and 5 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Dear XXXXX

 

Ok thanks again for your help

 

Very best

 

Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Dyala,

 

You're welcome.

 

I was not aware that a customer could accept an answer after the expert had opted out.


I shall happily request a refund via the Mods if you like.

 

Kind regards,


Tom

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Dear XXX

 

Not at all - you spent time answering and tried to help via uk law as much as poss which is why I accepted

 

Many thanks again

Dyala

Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Dyale,


That's very generous - thank you very much.

 

I wish you the best of luck with your nuptuals.

 

Kind regards,

Tom

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice