How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6450
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i married my husband last year in cairo after following all

Resolved Question:

i married my husband last year in cairo after following all insructions from british embassy there including the use of an interpreter and finally 700 uk pounds to apply for a visa for him to come here to me.I am a PROFESSIONAL YOUTH JUSTICE OFFICER HERE AND HAVE NO DEPENDANTS JUST A LOW BANK BALANCE DUE TO THE EXPENCE OF CONSTANTLY PAYING TO SORT THIS OUT AND TRYING TO BE WITH MY HUSBAND AS MUCH AS POSSIBLE FOR THE PAST 2 1/2 YEARS. HIS VISA WAS REFUSED ON JAN 21ST BECAUSE I HAD NO CREDIT I HAVE A BARCLAYS DEBIT ACCOUNT WHICH MY SALARY IS PAID IN TO EACH MONTH AND MY HUSBAND HAS QUALIFICATIONS AND WILL WORK HERE NO PROBLEM .YOUR ADVICE PLEASE,KIND REGARDS
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Hi,

 

Did you instruct a solicitor to act on your behalf in preparing the application?

 

Were you given leave to appeal? Did it say when you had to give your notice of appeal by?


Tom

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
yes we were given 28 days to appeal and i gave 500 pounds to uk visa and immigration based here in uk.I have struggled to get feedback from them and they say they have lodged appeal and want a further 700 uk pounds.
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Ok.

 

Have you instructed a solicitor to act on appeal?

 

Tom

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
only these people at uk visa a person called yaser
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Right.

 

I assume that person you have mentioned it not a solicitor. You should instruct an immigration solicitor to act for you in your appeal. They in turn will instruct a barrister to act on appeal.

 

There will be a hearing and you will have to put forward your argument and evidence as best you can, a solicitor will be able to do this for you and will know what kind of evidence gets the best traction on the issue of money.


For example, they should submit evidence of jobs advertisements in your area that you husband could do and earn an income from. They should argue that this income should be included in their consideration of the ability to support yourself.

 

Similarly, if you have spent money on flying to Egypt during the time you have been apart then you can argue that this would free up more available money so that you can support yourself without recourse to public funds.

 

All of the above should be appropriately documentary evidenced.

 

Evidence gets a fairer hearing on appeal in any event,rather than just before an immigration official of the UKBA so provided you can show that you will have enough money to support yourselves (once you are both working) then you will stand a reasonable chance of receiving an approval.

 

To give yourself the best chance though you really should instruct a solicitor.

 

If this is useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. You will be free to ask follow up questions.

 

Kind regards,

 

Tom

Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6450
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and 5 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice