Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Dear Sir/Madam I currently pay Marlin Financial Services (Yes

 
Jomo1972's Avatar
  • Answered by:Jomo1972
  • Barrister
  • Positive Feedback: 95.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 23874
Verified Expert
in UK Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very quick replies - still unclear re. advice on pleading not guilty to S18 or...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Jomo1972 was excellent...... she gave really quick advice , and it was very...
Positive
Excellent straight to the point advice as always
Positive
was quick and to point thank you
Positive
Thank you for your answer, it may not get me very far but at least I know what...
Positive
Okay but a bit ambiguous
Positive
thank you so much...I hate when these big companies think they can throw their...

Customer Question

Dear Sir/Madam
I currently pay Marlin Financial Services (Yes the company featured on TV with very bad reviews, and regrettable we are one of those people who lives have been made a misery by them) £20 per month for a debt that defaulted 28/02/2005 and went to Judgement on 27/05/2005. I know that they will both be removed from our credit file in 6 years. After that date do I still have to make payments or can the debt no longer be chased. I have read in forums that a request for the original credit agreement should be asked for but I am not sure what the purpose of that is. Please can you advise as £20/month extra would be great for us.
Thank-you

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : UK

Already Tried:
It has been taken to court as they were demanding more per month than we could afford with a threat of repossesion and bankrupcy, so a variation on our monthly payment was set at £20 by the judge after viewing our income and expenditure

Submitted: 829 days ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £33
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 829 days ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question. I will try to help with this.

do you mean there was a CCJ in 2005 and you got a variation order allowing you to pay that sum?

Customer replied 829 days ago.

Yes the CCJ was issued against my wife by Marbles for a credit card she had. The debt has since been bought by Marlin. We started making payments but Marlin started applying more pressure to increase monthly payments we then with the help of our local council (as repossesion was being threatened) took it to court and arranged with the judge to pay £20/month. We have been making those payments regularly for the last approximatly 18 months

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 829 days ago.

In that case, I am sorry but its bad news.

Although any default or CCJ will drop off your credit file after 6 years as you say, they can still enforce it as there has been ongoing payment.

If you are paying under a variation order and you stop after 6 years there is a reasonable chance they will just bring the matter back to court and ask for revocation of the variation order and further enforcement - all at your expense.

There is one option that you could consider that may be worthwhile though if you have a lump sum of cash. I can give you more information on that if you'd like.

I am happy to discuss this further but please remember to click on accept. Your question will not close and you can ask related follow up questions for free.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.6 %
Accepts: 23874
Answered: 2/6/2011

Experience: Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 829 days ago.

Don't know what contitutes a lump sum, but yes I can access a volume of cash.

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 829 days ago.

On option then is to offer a lesser sum in full and final settlement.

If the CCJ was in 2005 and you are paying at £20 then they may very well give you a large discount if you were able to pay off the amount in full. Probably in the region of 50%.

However, it is important that you phrase it correctly. You must never lie in the course of legal proceedings but you don't have to tell everybody everything. Do not suggest to them that you can comfortably pay this. If you do there is a risk they will bring this back to court for redetermination of the variation order and you could end up with a larger monthly bill. Some creditors are worse than others for doing that. Just write to them offering them 50% as a one off deal. They may not take that amount but offer a reduced figure. There is a large amount of negotiation with this type of thing but it can be hugely beneficial.

Customer replied 829 days ago.

Thank-you

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 828 days and 23 hours ago.

No problem. Good luck.

 
Tweet

5 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
My husband of 7 years moved out 2 weeks ago just after he arranged 5/7/2013
Type your question here.Under English law how much can my severely 5/6/2013
hi uk law can any one please send me the links to the following 4/28/2013
Alleged Libel – UK Law I manage a UK Limited Company and 4/27/2013
Dear Law We are being taken to small claims court for £5k, 4/24/2013
hi , i am lebanese resident and working at jeddah , i was have 4/20/2013
exempt person status 4/19/2013
me and my wife live in uk.my wife decided 4/18/2013
Hi'My wife played an online casino and won 30,000$ however 4/11/2013
Can you amend my US based service agreement in accordance with 4/8/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
116 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan