How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 69359
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have had my driving licence revoked on medical grounds and

Resolved Question:

I have had my driving licence revoked on medical grounds and would like to re-apply in the future - do i have to have challenged the original decision to re-apply? What is the re-application process like with the DVLA? Please.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 5 years ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question. I will try to help with this.

 

Has your GP approved this?

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
It is notional at the moment - my GP is aware but i have not spoken to him. My consultant is aware but at the moment my symptoms are not 'under control'. I need to know the re-application process (either way) in order to make a decision as to whether to sell my car.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 5 years ago.
You can appeal the decision of the DVLA to revoke your licence on medical grounds at any Magistrates Court. However, there is a difference between having the capacity to bring an appeal before the court and having a good chance of success. You need to examine that issue carefully as you would just be wasting your money if you appealed without proper grounds. You need to gather evidence from your own GP or another doctor who is able to say in truth that you are not a risk to other road users. Unless you have that evidence there is no merit in an appeal. I am happy to discuss the above if you need more information but please remember to click on accept.
Jo C. and other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related UK Law Questions