Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello. My partner has been contacted by the police about an

 
Jomo1972's Avatar
  • Answered by:Jomo1972
  • Barrister
  • Positive Feedback: 95.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 23777
Verified Expert
in UK Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very quick replies - still unclear re. advice on pleading not guilty to S18 or...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Jomo1972 was excellent...... she gave really quick advice , and it was very...
Positive
Excellent straight to the point advice as always
Positive
was quick and to point thank you
Positive
Thank you for your answer, it may not get me very far but at least I know what...
Positive
Okay but a bit ambiguous
Positive
thank you so much...I hate when these big companies think they can throw their...

Customer Question

Hello. My partner has been contacted by the police about an inicdent that happened last June, 7 months ago. The pc states that he has visited our home 21 times and attempted numerous calls. we live in a cul-de-sac and think we would have noticed or been told. The PC has interviewed him under caution on a voluntary basis and my partner has not admitted the charge whic he has been told is ABH. The allegation is that he hit a bus driver and caused a split lip. My partner acknowldges the confrontation, but has stated that he pushed the bus ticket towards the drivers face but dosent think he made contact. The PC showed a still image from the cctv of my partner stood next to the driver, at the end of the interview the pc states that he will send the case to cps for consideration. The next day he states new evidence has come to light. They have a witness, but the cctv needs to go to forensics to be played and they are inviting my partner to change his statement. He has advised tehm nothing further to add and that if he were to be re-interviewed he would seek legal representation, PC said that this would be my partners choice and that he would ask forensics to sort out the cctv and send it all off to the CPS. Any advice please woudl be gratefully received.

Submitted: 799 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 799 days and 19 hours ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question. I will try to help with this.

He hasn't told the police that he pushed him, has he?

Customer replied 799 days and 19 hours ago.

No

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 799 days and 19 hours ago.

So did he make a no comment interview?

If he answered questions, then he must have offered his account which seems to be that he pushed him?

Customer replied 799 days and 19 hours ago.

The driver was stating that his ticket was not valid and so my partner has explained to the pc that he pushed the ticket close to the drivers face, he has not stated that he pushed him, he has answered that he does not know if he made contact with the mans face, when asked if he hit him.

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 799 days and 19 hours ago.

So he has admitted pushing the ticket close to his face then?

This is not going to be charged as an ABH. There aren't injuries to support it. But they could well charge it as a common assault by apprehension. I suppose it depends what the witnesses and the CCTV shows but without injuries its not going to be an ABH.

In future, we always have solicitors in police interview. This probably should have been a no comment interview. If he doesn't know whether he made contact or not then he can't deny that he did Im afraid. If you can't say you didn't commit an offence then a no comment interview is the right thing to do.

I am happy to discuss the above but please remember to click on accept. I will continue to help thereafter for free.

Customer replied 799 days and 19 hours ago.

As i mentioned the police are stating that the driver had a split lip. If my partner went back into an interview with a solictor and asked to see the actual evidence and then stated no comment would this be feasible?, ie in order to see what evidence. My ex husband is a police officer and has suggested that there is a 6 month time limit on common assault and is questioning the other pc's approach....our uncertainty is whether to go back and be re-interviewed, or as my ex has suggested stating 'that there is nothing further to add'

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 799 days and 19 hours ago.

That wouldn't amount to an ABH injury. They have to be quite severe before they get over that hurdle.

I am happy to discuss this but please remember to CLICK on ACCEPT.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.7 %
Accepts: 23777
Answered: 2/3/2011

Experience: Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 799 days and 19 hours ago.

Is the time delay significant then in terms of assault?

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 799 days and 19 hours ago.

If they are going to charge it as a common assault then there is a 6 month deadline.

But an ABH is an either way offence so can be charged at any time.

if he doesn't go back for another interview though it won't make any difference really. They will either arrest him or carry on as before. He should really be making a no comment interview unless he can deny the offence.

Customer replied 789 days ago.

Hello

I just wondered if you could still advise. My partner has been back for an interview and was supported by a duty solicitor who was a 'solicitor advocate', he has persuded my partner to accept a caution, as the police disclosed a further injury of a loose tooth, which required dental work and was bleeding.

Advocate advised very strongly that this was abh and so was the split lip... he then stated that prosecutor would argue that history of bad feeling with bus driver and partenr was aggressive. etc

Without wishing to be rude, is a solicitor advocate suitable to give this advice, as yet my aprtner has not accepted the caution. Du to go tomorrow

Thanks

 

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 788 days and 22 hours ago.


A solicitor advocate is a solicitor. It just means he has higher rights of audience at court.

If he's admitted an assault and there are fairly severe injuries that are capable of proof then a caution is not a bad deal. You should really be following the advice of your solicitor though as he will have full vision of the case and I do not.

 
Tweet

6 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
I want to resign from a limited company which is virtually 3/28/2013
Type your question here. If a fishing group had an access/hedge 3/26/2013
Hi, My mother has lived in her house in Hertfordshire with 3/24/2013
One day our new neighbour was measuring and looking with a 3/20/2013
I am a UK citizen and have a house in S Africa. 3/20/2013
uner the equality act 2010 1st octerber dose protected characteristics 3/18/2013
how can i find out if the mobile phone number contact i have 3/10/2013
Just wondering if someone could explain what a Allocation QUestionaire 3/6/2013
Hi I had a replica watch that I bought online seized by 3/4/2013
Some time ago, I spoke to you about losing our money through 3/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
231 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC