How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 24527
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We bought Protectacoat to cover our house 4 years ago this

Customer Question

We bought Protectacoat to cover our house 4 years ago this comes with a 20 year guaranty .Yesterday when trying to get some repairs to it done ,we found out that they went into voluntary liquidisation, after hunting more we discovered that GE customers (people that had loaned money from GE) were entitled to recieve works done during their 20 year guaranty under the 1974 credit act.
We took our loan out through llyods Tsb and finished paying it November 2010 ,at which they have told me that had the loan still be open they could then help but because its not they cant .
Is there anything i can do or do i just have to face the fact we had been ripped off ?

Hope you can help
Dawn Yarwood
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 3 years ago.
Welcome to JustAnswer! If you've any queries once you've read my answer do ask. When satisfied, kindly click the Green ACCEPT button.

Your protection applies beyond the end of the loan so you still have the benefit of protection. However the Limitation Act will apply to the s75 CCA 1974 protection and accordingly you would only have a claim against Lloyds under the above act for a period of 6 years from the date of your contract with Protectacoat. So its a mixed bag I am afraid.

Not that it will help here but ensure if you get future guarantees that they are underwritten by insurance in case the company goes bust.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
sorry just to verify , even though my loan has now finished and was for 4 years ,llyods still have an obligation to complete any repairs needed for 2 years ? as when ispoke with them i was told that my loan and its protection had finished and any obligation they had to sort it .
Expert:  Joshua replied 3 years ago.
Correct. Just because you have paid off the loan is immaterial. You still have six years of protection under the above section.

Take an example - if you make a purchase on a credit card you still get s75 protection. Many people pay off their credit cards every month but they still get the s75 protection for the full 6 years.
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 24527
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Does this apply to personal loans?
Expert:  Joshua replied 3 years ago.
yes it applies to any credit regulated by the consumer credit act. Most unsecured personal loans are regulated.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
i only asked as
Expert:  Joshua replied 3 years ago.
No problem
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
i only asked again because i have been in touch again with llyods that say the loan could of been spent on anything as it was a personal loan .Thank you for your help.

Also can i just ask why when i press accept answer it is now asking for more money as you said that follow up questions were now free of charge ?
Expert:  Joshua replied 3 years ago.
Ah hold on - if it was just a general loan you took out which you could use the money for anything then the above does not apply. s75 only applies if the finance is specifically linked to the product/service purchased - i.e. if you took out finance for the work.

If you just applied for a loan and decided to spend it on the protectacoat - regardless of whether this was your intention when you applied for the loan, I regret that s75 does not apply.

You do not need to click ACCEPT again. You are only charged again if you do.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Ok ,again thank you for your help.
Expert:  Joshua replied 3 years ago.
Sorry I could not give you better news.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice