How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6308
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i have a 24 year plus lease i have not payed rent due to flooding

Resolved Question:

i have a 24 year plus lease i have not payed rent due to flooding of the propertie the landlord has not given me any legal noticesto say we have not payed the rent he has atempted to terminate our lease can he do that
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Hi,

 

1. Is it a fully repairing Lease?

 

2. Has the flooding damaged the property?

 

3. Is there a rent abatement clause in the lease?

 

4. Did a solicitor act on your behalf?

 

Tom

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
yes it is a full repairig lease no damage to propertie no rent abaitment clause yes rupert wood we wanted to leave our lease but the landlord would not release us until he or we found somebody to take over the remainig years we found somebody and was in the mindle of selling to him when mr blackshaw intervende and said he had cancelled our lease with no legal notifa cation t5o our selfs nor no legal notices to say we owed him rent only statements was ever given to us we do have a copy of the lease and we are on the propertie register
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
had no reply to our question
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
SO CAN YOU TELL US WHERE WE STAND AND CAN WE RE ENTER THE PREMISES AS THE LEASE IS STILL IN PLKACE AS WE HAVE HAD NO NOTIFACATION THAT OUR LEASE HAS BEING TERMINATED
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Hi,

 

Sorry for the delay in replying.


There will be a forfeiture clause in the Lease entitled the landlord to forfeit (ie. terminate) the lease in the event of certain things happening, including non-payment of rent and other breaches of covenant. Check the lease for this clause, it will likely be towards the end of the lease. It will be negligent of the landlord's solicitor to have not included this clause. If it is not there then he cannot effect eviction unless he gets a court order and he would have to apply for this and you would receive notice.

 

If there is a forfeiture clause then the landlord does not technically need to serve notice - they can simply effect forfeiture by re-entering the premises and changing the locks. If this is what has happened then you will not be able to re-enter the premises because the lease is no longer effective and does not give you a right to occupy any longer.

 

The landlord may get bailiffs to do the above for him.

 

Alternatively, the landlord can apply to court for an order for eviction, for this he would require notice to be served upon you. This does not sound as if this is the way forward that he has chosen.

 

Check your lease for the forfeiture clause, but it will probably be there and therefore he has acted within his rights.

 

Also call your original solicitor to check that the landlord is empowered under the specific terms of the lease.

 

Sorry it could not be better news, but I'm afraid that this is the nature of commercial property.

 

If this is useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. You will be free to ask follow up questions but I've got to go off line for a few hours now.


Kind regards

 

Tom

Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6308
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

EVEN THOU THRE AS BEIN NO CONTACT ABOUT ANY RENT ARREARS NOR IN WRITING NO ON THE TELEPHONE

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
SO IS THE PERSON THAT IS CURRENTLY IN THE PROPPERTI TRADING ILEGALLY WITH THE PREMISES LICENCE BNEING IN MY NAME AS HE AS NO Athorisation to use that licence and can we cease him trading till sorted
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
so is the person that is currently in the property trading ilegally if the premise licence is inmy name and not there and can he trade
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
i want to no is the person trading ilegally if the premises licence is not in there name can they continue to trade

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice