Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

hi, I was stopped for speeding 43 mph in a 30mph zone, as I

 
Jomo1972's Avatar
  • Answered by:Jomo1972
  • Barrister
  • Positive Feedback: 95.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 23956
Verified Expert
in UK Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very quick replies - still unclear re. advice on pleading not guilty to S18 or...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Jomo1972 was excellent...... she gave really quick advice , and it was very...
Positive
Excellent straight to the point advice as always
Positive
was quick and to point thank you
Positive
Thank you for your answer, it may not get me very far but at least I know what...
Positive
Okay but a bit ambiguous
Positive
thank you so much...I hate when these big companies think they can throw their...

Customer Question

hi, I was stopped for speeding 43 mph in a 30mph zone, as I work abroad I could not send my licence in or pay the fine immediately as I had to rent a car abroad. During this time I lost the speeding ticket. I then contacted the police who told me to contact motherwell justice of the peace court to pay the fine. On using the internet I got the contact number from the web site and tried on more than 10 occasions to make contact to pay the fine without success, as the number on the web site does not work. I now have a citation and am told I will have a criminal record as I have not paid the fixed penalty. Is there anything I can do to stop this?

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : scotland

Already Tried:
tried calling procurator fiscals number after going to justice of the peace court in person, that was their advice.

Submitted: 881 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied881 days and 18 hours ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question. I will try to help with this.

 

Do you have any other points on your licence?

Customer replied881 days and 18 hours ago.

no my licence has been held for 22 years and never had any points for any offences

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied881 days and 18 hours ago.

What's the citation for? What legislation is quoted?

Customer replied881 days and 17 hours ago.

speeding 43 mph in a 30 mph limit (section 81 and 89 of the road traffic regulation act 1984)

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied881 days and 12 hours ago.

Im sorry about the delay. I've had a day of running around.

All thats happened here, I think, is that you were sent a conditional fixed penalty offer which you didn't accept for whatever reason. Even though it was not your fault, you failed to pay. Because you failed to pay, they summonsed you to court.

Although speeding is a crime, it is not the type of crime that has any impact on your character.

Since you have not paid and accepted the conditional fixed penalty, all you can do is plead guilty by post. If Im wholly honest Im surprised they offered a fixed penalty anyway given that you were doing 43 in a 30 zone.

I am happy to discuss the above but please remember to click on accept. I will continue to help thereafter for free.

 
Tweet

5 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
I was acquitted following a malicious allegation by a work 6/13/2013
Several years prior to his death my father had his house transferred 6/9/2013
Hi, We went to the caravan and motorhome show at the nec and 6/8/2013
At what stage in the client/lawyer relationship MUST (evidence 5/22/2013
hello, what is the UK Law regarding emailing advert campaign? 5/16/2013
Dear Law We are being taken to small claims court for £5k, 4/24/2013
Hi, My mother has lived in her house in Hertfordshire with 3/24/2013
uner the equality act 2010 1st octerber dose protected characteristics 3/18/2013
IN november i used a very well know italian investigating company 3/10/2013
Some time ago, I spoke to 3/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
97 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan