How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6392
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i have invitation form my cousing to spend my holiday with

Customer Question

i have invitation form my cousing to spend my holiday with him in UK, what si ethr equirement, am applying form Ghana, she is a USA citizen but hard UK permanent resident, am nigerian leaving and working in Ghana as expert
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Hi

 

Are you asking what is required for a visitor's visa?

 

Tom

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hi Tom,

yes, am presently residing in Ghana, but am nigeria and my bank account is in Nigerian, i just move here in ghana because of my new Job , since am working as a consultant so i move around, i want to knwo if i can apply for my Visitor visa in Ghana and what is the requirement.
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Hi,

 

You can apply either to the British Embassy in the country where you are for a visitor's visa or possibly online via the UKBA visas website if they allow this in the particular country that you are in.

 

In applying, you must show that:

  • you want to visit for less than 6 months;
  • you intend to leave the UK before the end of the 6 month period ;
  • you have enough money to support yourself UK without the need to access public funds
  • You will not work (either paid or unpaid)

You will have to submit a statement and supporting documents (eg. bank statements, evidence of continuing obligations in the country from which you are travelling - eg. job or accommodation).

 

If your cousin is to sponsor or assist you during your time then they can submit either a letter or a formal sponsorship declaration (ideally, and ideally prepared by a solicitor for around £50_VAT). The letter/declaration should include the following:-

  • Your name/address
  • The date
  • His name and address
  • Your relationship (ie. cousins)
  • the date upon which he is to travel to the UK
  • The date upon which is to return to Turkey
  • That they are prepared to accommodate you if necessary throughout the whole duration of your stay without the need to access public funds
  • That they are prepared to cover the costs of any unseen or unanticipated costs that your stay incurs without the need to access public funds

The visa will be granted for 6 months.

 

It usually takes between 4-6 weeks from the date of the application to receive the visa.

 

If this is useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. You will be free to ask follow up questions.

 

Kind regards,


Tom

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hi Tom,

what kind of document can I show to prove that I will return back to work? can I show my contract letter and or letter from the company I work with?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
you wrote turkey am in Ghana i just need what is require for visitor Visa from Ghana country to Country different
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Hi,

 

Sorry, that was a mistake, The requirements are the same.

 

If you have a contract which shows that your are permanently employed then this will most likely be sufficient, but if your company are willing to write a letter on your behalf stating that you intend to return to work and that your employment is continuing then this would be better.

 

Hope this clarifies, if so please click accept. I will continue to answer your follow up questions free of charge.

 

Kind regards,


Tom

Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6392
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
am on 6 months contract renewable with this company, my employment agency pay me direct and they are base in UK, so the company i work for in Ghana is different, so my employment agency just send me here.
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Hi,

 

Ideally you would have a letter from both explaining the situation and that all parties intend for your to continue your employment obligations following your return from the UK. You just have to be able to give the credible impression that you are to continue your employment.

 

Don't click accept again.

 

Kind regards,

 

Tom

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice