How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Claire D Your Own Question
Claire D
Claire D, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 3090
Experience:  BSC (hons), Solicitor with 14 years legal experience
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Claire D is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

can my neighbours paint my boundry fence on there side if i

Resolved Question:

can my neighbours paint my boundry fence on there side if i don,t want it creasoted.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Claire D replied 5 years ago.

Claire D :

Hello. Does the boundary belongs to you and is it your responsibility to maintain it?

JACUSTOMER-vd0gmumo- :

yes the boundry fense is mine and i am responable to maitain it

Claire D :

Hi. In that case, they are not permitted to paint the fence without your consent. The problem lies in enforcing it and it becoming a neighbour dispute. However, I would suggest that you write a letter to them and ask them to refrain from doing so, and if they do, you will need reimbursement for a replacement fence panel/ fence. By the way, the reason that you could not accept is because I only ask for information and I disabled the accept button so you would not accidentally accept before I have given my answer. You can however do so, if you wish.

Claire D and other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related UK Law Questions