How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 7149
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was refused during an applycation for a post study work visa.

Resolved Question:

I was refused during an applycation for a post study work visa. I got 0 points in the maintenance, because the statements i sent were not signed or stamped by my bank, which btw will not do it.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 5 years ago.



I assume you have appeal your case to the Immigration Appeals Tribunal. If you have they are permitted to consider evidence not available to you at the time of making the application so there is no question that they will be able to consider the statements. when they come.


Hopefully they will come but as a precaution I would physically go to the branch of the bank and ask to be personally assisted by one of their customer service personnel. State your position to them and ask them to provide you with the relevant statements on headed paper, either signed or stamped. They are providing a service to you so you should say that you consider this critical to your ongoing relationship and that if they cannot assist then you shall take your business elsewhere.


If this is useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. You will be free to ask follow up questions.

Kind regards,


Customer: replied 5 years ago.

I have been in more than 7 different branches of my bank Lloyds TSB, and according to the "new policies" of the bank, they will not sign or stamp any statement or paper(only on the day balance) for my accounts. I feel hand tied in this situation. According to them I have to wait around 5 to 7 working dates to get the statements in different envelopes and I have only 10 working days to sent the IAFT-1 plus documentation and a letter giving my reasons. Is there anything I could do against this bureaucratic bank in case the statements arrived out of time?. I have previously applied to different visa permits in other embassies and in this cases Lloyds used to provide me with all statements signed and stamped on the day I visited them.
I have contact the tribunal and they were not aware of this kind of policies and told me to send asap my application form saying that my bank statements are on its way. I not really keen on sending my documents separately and I would like to know opinion on it.

Thank you beforehand.

Expert:  Thomas replied 5 years ago.



An IAFT1 is a notice of appeal. This is purely for the purpose of putting them on notice that you wish to appeal the decision before immigration tribunal.


You should file the notice of appeal along with the grounds of appeal (ie. that you will have the appropriate documentation in time for the appeal) and that the immigration officer should have exercised their discretion differently. An appeal will be set after this and you only have to submit the documents 5 days prior to the date set for the hearing. You do not need the documents available to you at the time you give them notice that you intend to appeal (by submitting the form IAFT1), although if you do have the documents when you send the IAFT1 then this may trigger them to make a reconsideration of your case without the need to appeal.


It is essential though that you send the IAFT1 and grounds for appeal within the 10 days, but as stated you do not actually need to submit the documents at this stage.


Hope this clarifies, if so please click accept.

Kind regards.



Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 7149
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and 2 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Previous | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC

Meet The Experts:

  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones


    Satisfied Customers:

    Specialist in UK Legal Matters
< Last | Next >
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones


    Satisfied Customers:

    Specialist in UK Legal Matters
  • INC's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J


    Satisfied Customers:

    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J


    Satisfied Customers:

    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • Thomas's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • Alex J.'s Avatar

    Alex J.


    Satisfied Customers: