How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 38385
Experience:  Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can I take a solictor o a redundancy consultation meeting

Customer Question

Can I take a solictor o a redundancy consultation meeting
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.
Hello

 

Thanks for your question. Please don't forget to press Accept once you get my answer. For now please let me know:

 

1. Is there any particular reason you want a solicitor present?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

The situation is that I am an employed as an assistant manager for a catering firm. My colleague is also an assistant manager. Our unit does not fit the structure that the parent company would like. One of the franchises is closing and therefore they only need one assistant manager. My issue is that my superoors knew that this would be happening, yet moved my colleague from her store manager position to an assistant manager position and therefore have now put my position'at risk'.

 

We had a business review meeting on 13/01/11 and withing 10 mins I had to have a consultation meeting. During this meeting i was informed that I would be having a competency based interview on 17/01/11 and then 2nd consult the following day.

 

Can proceedings be so fast?

 

I have spoken to my dad who is a businessman and he suggested taking a solicitor in with me for 2nd consult.

 

Also, my immediate boss has know about this for some time and he will be holding the interview. I get on fine with him...but how can he be impartial? he is on a final written warning for failure to manage the unit effectively...can I object to him holding the interview

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.

Unfortunately you do not have the legal right to be accompanied by a solicitor at the consultation meeting. In fact you do not have the right to be accompanied at all and this right only arises in the final consultation meeting at which you can actually be dismissed. It is nevertheless good practice to allow you to be accompanied by a colleague or trade union representative. But if you request to be accompanied by a solicitor your employer could refuse that and you won't be able to do anything about it I'm afraid.

I hope this helps. Please press the ACCEPT button. You would still be free to ask any follow up questions for free. Thank you

Ben Jones, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 38385
Experience: Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
Ben Jones and other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
As far as I am aware Tuesda will be the final consult. I will know on this day if I am to be made redundant.....so can i take a solicitor to this
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.
No - you only have the legal right to be accompanied by a trade union representative or a fellow colleague

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice