How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

how can i remove a beneficary from my will as i am unable to

Resolved Question:

how can i remove a beneficary from my will as i am unable to see my solicitor at present.i have a copy of my will.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

How long is it until you are able to see your solicitor?

 

 

Tom

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
four weeks as he is away and i dont want to see another lawyer.i am unable to drive myself anyway.my only relative is my sister and she is also away.this is the reason for asking for your help.my telephone number is XXXXX i will be here for some weeks now,untill my sister returns,so you contact me anytime if necessary,or leave a message on answerphone.please.kindest regards XXXXX XXXXX happy new year,susie.P.S.I CHECK MY E-MAILS DAILY.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
four weeks as he is away and i dont want to see another lawyer.i am unable to drive myself anyway.my only relative is my sister and she is also away.this is the reason for asking for your help.my telephone number is XXXXX i will be here for some weeks now,untill my sister returns,so you contact me anytime if necessary,or leave a message on answerphone.please.kindest regards XXXXX XXXXX happy new year,susie.P.S.I CHECK MY E-MAILS DAILY.
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Hi,

 

Private contact is prohibited between customers and experts I'm afraid.

 

Small amendments to will may be made by executing a codicil document. This is probably what would be required in your case and you would need a solicitor to do it for you.

 

If you cannot wait until your solicitor returns then you should consider going to an alternative one to give effect to your wishes in a codicil. If for whatever reason you really do not wish to do so then you could execute a do-it-yourself will that are available for purchase from high street retailers if you a confident that you can incorporate your wishes appropriately. You could then ask your solicitor to check it for you upon their return.I would caution though that the only way to guarantee your wishes is to use a solicitor.

 

There is no easy way around it. You either need to execute a codicil to your existing will by using a solicitor or execute a DIY will (carefully) as an interim measure.

 

If this is useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. You will be free to ask follow up questions.

 

Kind regards,

 

Tom

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

hi tom,i live in a very remote area and there are no shops selling these will forms.can/t i write something like a codacil removing this beneficiary,who is someone i do not wish to receive legacy stated in my current will .this person is alive and only a friend-not a relative.this person is now not worthy of my legacy,which was a sum of money.

Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Hi,

 

There are precedent codicils available for download online. Google "codicil download" and some results will be provided. Removal of a legacy is fairly straight forward so you could do it this way as an interim measure and then ask your solicitor to check it for you.

 

Clickdocs are fairly good':-

http://www.clickdocs.co.uk/codicils.htm?gclid=CMTKucHnnqYCFQ1O4Qod00_DZw

 

You should only do this if you really cannot bring yourself to see another solicitor though. You must make sure it is executed properly and the provided should have guidance notes on this.

 

Hope this helps, if so please click accept.

 

Kind regards.

 

Tom

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
i would like you to give me the precise legal wording when removing a beneficiary by way of a codacil.eg do i have to say that i XXXXX XXXXX wish to revoke any monies etc.the website you suggested did not give a written example.thank you
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Hi

 

It would follow this format:-

 

I (INSERT YOUR NAME) of [INSERT ADDRESS] DECLARE this to be a FIRST CODICIL to my Will dated and made the [INSERT DATE].

  • 1. I REVOKE the legacy given by Clause INSERT of my said will as to [INSERT DETAILS OF LEGACY - ie. sum of money to X beneficiary]
  • 2. in all other respects I confirm my said Will.

IN WITNESS whereof I have hereunto set my hand this day of 2011

 

 

SIGNED by the above named ) [INSERT YOUR SIGNATURE]

INSERT YOUR NAME )

as a first Codicil to her Will )

dated the [insert date] )

in our presence and )

and then by us in our joint )

Presence and in hers )

 

 

First Witness Second Witness

 

Signature .................................. Signature ..............................

 

Name ................................. Name ..............................

 

Address ................................. Address ..............................

 

................................. ..............................

 

Occupation ................................. Occupation ..............................

 

 

--------------------------------------------------

 

Hope this assists, if so please click accept.

 

Kind regards,

 

Tom

Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and 4 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
i still want to know exact legal wording to add my codacil.i did ask you for this last night,but have not received your reply.regards ,susie
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Hi Susie

 

The format is as above listed, you should be able to insert the relevant details from your original will where necessary. I cannot give you the specific wording because I do not have sight of the Will and the clause dealing with the legacy itself

 

In the part about the legacy in the format above listed "[INSERT DETAILS OF LEGACY - ie. sum of money to X beneficiary" You should write

 

"as to £;[INSERT SUM OF MONEY in numbers and figures OR x% OF ESTATE AS APPROPRIATE] to XXXXX XXXXX of [INSERT ADDRESS"

 

The legacy will then be revoked after you have executed the codicil and had it witnessed and the sum of money previously passing under the legacy will then form part of your residuary estate and pass accordingly.

 

Does this clarify for you? I can't be anymore specific without having sight of the WIll I'm afraid.


Kind regards,

 

Tom

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice