Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

is there a cooling off period when buying a car

 
Jomo1972's Avatar
  • Answered by:Jomo1972
  • Barrister
  • Positive Feedback: 95.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 23764
Verified Expert
in UK Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very quick replies - still unclear re. advice on pleading not guilty to S18 or...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Jomo1972 was excellent...... she gave really quick advice , and it was very...
Positive
Excellent straight to the point advice as always
Positive
was quick and to point thank you
Positive
Thank you for your answer, it may not get me very far but at least I know what...
Positive
Okay but a bit ambiguous
Positive
thank you so much...I hate when these big companies think they can throw their...

Customer Question

is there a cooling off period when buying a car?

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : wales

Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 829 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 829 days and 23 hours ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question. I will try to help with this.

Did you do the deal on their premises or by distance?

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 829 days and 23 hours ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question. I will try to help with this.

 

Where did you purchase the car?

Customer replied 829 days and 23 hours ago.

it is a new car bought on the garage premises

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 829 days and 23 hours ago.

Sorry about the duplicate. That should have gone on another post!!

Was there any cooling off period offered? Or in the small print of the contract?

Customer replied 829 days and 23 hours ago.

none offered, not sure about contract small print

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 829 days and 23 hours ago.

OK.

You have an automatic cooling off period if you purchase an item by distance unless some exceptions apply. If you do a deal on the trader's premises though you are locked in immediately.

If there are cooling off rights in the contract though, you can rely on those.

Failing that, there is the Sale of Goods Act but you would have to show that a fault exists to do so. If you give me more information I can tell you whether that would apply.

I am happy to discuss the above but please remember to click on accept. I will continue to help thereafter for free.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.7 %
Accepts: 23765
Answered: 1/2/2011

Experience: Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

7 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
I want to resign from a limited company which is virtually 3/28/2013
Type your question here. If a fishing group had an access/hedge 3/26/2013
Hi, My mother has lived in her house in Hertfordshire with 3/24/2013
One day our new neighbour was measuring and looking with a 3/20/2013
I am a UK citizen and have a house in S Africa. 3/20/2013
uner the equality act 2010 1st octerber dose protected characteristics 3/18/2013
how can i find out if the mobile phone number contact i have 3/10/2013
Just wondering if someone could explain what a Allocation QUestionaire 3/6/2013
Hi I had a replica watch that I bought online seized by 3/4/2013
Some time ago, I spoke to you about losing our money through 3/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
248 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC