How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Simon Your Own Question

Simon
Simon, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 58
Experience:  I'm a solicitor specialising in criminal defence work. I have been in private practice for 5 years.
26997103
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Simon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is my quickest way to find out if a new law came through

Customer Question

What is my quickest way to find out if a "new law" came through the house of commons or some would be authority, like a hospital trust or similar.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Simon replied 3 years ago.

Simon :

Hi. Can you tell what law you're referring to and I'll confirm for you. Regards, Simon

Customer :

Hi Simon. As of yesterday, my mom who's in a nursing home. Has "by law" new high bed side

Customer :

buffers installed. So can't see anything other than the ceiling. :-( Frank

Customer :

Hi Simon. As of yesterday, my mom who's in a nursing home. Has "by law" new high bed side





10:30 AM



buffers installed. So can't see anything other than the ceiling. :-( Frank



Simon :

Ah, I see. There are three bits of legislation providing general guidance for all health and safety issues - mainly for use in places of work but caselaw suggests that users of services, i.e. individuals in nursing homes, fall under 'at work'. s.3 of the Health and Safety at Work 1974 provides general health and safety guidance as do the Management of Health and Safety at Work Regulations and the Provision and Use of Work Equipment Regulations 1998. The Act is statute, formed through parliament etc. The regs are generated by government body, in this case HSE. What this sounds like to me is the management being conscious of a potential liability risk, i.e. no rails, or low bed rails, patient falls from the bed and injures themselves, they find themselves liable for breach of health and safety etc. If it's part of a larger group of homes it's more than possible they've had such a situation and are now looking to ensure it doesn't happen again. I'd discuss it with the senior management and see what they have to say as it sounds far from perfect at present. Addressing your specific query, you can visit the Officer of Public Sector Information website which publishes all statutes enacted by year - if it's there, you know it's been through parliament etc. For regs, you need to look at the various agencies websites, in this case Health and Safety Executive. Hope that assists, but feel free to ask follow questions by all means. Regards, Simon

Customer :

Thank you Simon. I have been busing myself around my home, hence the delays. I need to tread carefully as I'm in constant conflict with the local hospital PTC. I'm in a position where I need the backing of the news media. Who the PCT are afraid of. Otherwise, as they say, "they can do anything they like". So I need to asses our situation before I say very much. Frank Beesley/

Simon, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 58
Experience: I'm a solicitor specialising in criminal defence work. I have been in private practice for 5 years.
Simon and 5 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Simon replied 3 years ago.

No problem - best of luck with it.

 

Regards

 

Simon

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
Simon
Simon
Solicitor
58 Satisfied Customers
I'm a solicitor specialising in criminal defence work. I have been in private practice for 5 years.