How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6296
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am guarantor for my daughter who lives in a rented house.

Resolved Question:

I am guarantor for my daughter who lives in a rented house. Her assured shorthold tenancy is due to expire - will I still have guarantor obligations if she is allowed to stay there under a periodic tenancy agreement? The local housing department have told me it should be sufficient for me to write to the landlord confirming that I would to remove myself from any guarantor obligations but I'm not sure this is legally correct.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Hi,


What does the guarantee actually state?

 

Usually it would be drafted by reference to your guaranteeing the tenant for the length of the term including any period of holding over or statutory continuation of tenancy


Tom

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hi

This Guarantee and Indemnity shall continue from the date hereof and for the entire term of the Tenancy Agreement and for any extensions or continuation thereof and shall include any subsequent increases in rental throughout this period and shall apply to acts omissions and default of the tenant in respect of the Tenant's obligations and liabilities under the tenancy agreement to pay rent. This Guarantee and Indemnity shall not be revocable by the Guarantor nor shall it be discharged by the death or notice thereof of any partner in the Guarantor bla bla. It does also say under WHEN GUARANTEE IS TO CEASE If the Tenancy Agreement is terminated by agreement the Guarantor shall not incur any further liability hereunder after the date fo the said assignment or termination but any liability of the Guarantor to pay any sums accrued at the date of such termination shall remain unaffected......
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Hi,

 

Yes, that would bind you for any arrears relating to the period after which the initial fixed term of the tenancy agreement has come to an end.

 

The important part is the reference to liability for any extensions or continuations thereof. This includes when the tenancy continues as a statutory periodic tenancy and is the reason that it is drafted in this way. If you daughter owes money to the landlord for time during which she is occupying under the SPT then they will be able to recover this from you under the guarantee.

 

I would engage with the landlord and ask him to keep you up to date in respect of any arrears that accrue and/or when he serves your daughter notice to vacate. He could serve a s21 notice requiring possession giving two months notice with such notice to expire at the end of a rent period. If you daughter pays rent persistently late, or becomes two months in arrears then he could serve a s8 notice giving only two weeks notice.


It is important that you are kept up to date as to when any arrears accrue. The landlord is not under an obligations to servce notice if there are arrears (although practically most do obviously) so you should focus on not letting any unnecessary arrears accruing.


Sorry it could not be better news.


If this is useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. You will be free to ask follow up questions.

Kind regards,


Tom

Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6296
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and 5 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hi Tom

Thanks for you advice. She's not actually in arrears but I need to raise a loan and the finance company have asked if I am currently a guarantor, which will affect any application I make. Ah well thanks anyway.

Best wishes

Julia

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice