How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6058
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i signed a guarantee on a tenancy agreement.The tenants are

Resolved Question:

i signed a guarantee on a tenancy agreement.The tenants are a month in arrears. If i want to stop guaranteeing/ determine my liability what can i do? Tenants are on housing ben paif by council direct to them. they have bought a new car recently. original tenacy was 6 month trial which i assume ahs been extended but i have not receoved conf of this. i do not have copy of agreement, am getting tomorrow from agents. I want to try to determine/ fix my liability if i can. Letter received from credi control today - advising they would initiate court proceedings if i dont pay in 7 days. They say they wrote a first letter but i have nt received any correspondence until today.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Hi,


What does the guarantee say about the length of your liability - is it limited to the term of the tenancy agreement?

 

Tom

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
i don't have a copy of the guarantee-am pretty sure i didn't get one after i signed. i am getting a copy of the agreement tomorrow from the estate agents. They have told me i can't determine my liability ie ask to freeze my liability. the original tenancy taken out over a year ago was initially for a six month trial shorthold tenancy which i understand has been extended althoughI have not received confirmation of this form the agents. The tenants are in receipt of housing benefit paid direct to them by Plym City Council. I believe they have recently bought a new car so they have prob used the Housing Ben to buy this. Can I press the landlords to go for repossession sooner rather than later so the tenancy is terminated. What concerns me is that they might rely on the guarantee and not push for eviction. I am facing possible reduncancy myself -public sector education cuts-and my partner is disabled and on £271 disability allowance..... would a court take this into account and, in worse case scenario allow me to pay any liability monthly rather than in one amount? Cheers Jane
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Hi Jane,

 

Can you reply to this post tomorrow and tell me what specifically the guarantee says about the length and extent of your obligation please.

 

I will be able to respond more fully then.

 

Kind regards.


Tom

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
cheers tom.
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

No problem, just reply to this post when you have it.


Tom

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi Tom the guaraentee is unlinited and cannot be revoked by me- not good for me as far as i can see::( HOWEVER i have discovered the landlord died (approx one month ago i believe)i was not informed of this and solicitors are currently sorting out the estate- one of the sons held power of attorney for the mother and acted for her in the letting. The guarantee mentions that if i die or the tenant dies it carries on but nothing about the landlord dying. What i guess i need to know is what happens when the other party to the guarantee dies.

 

In addition i have never been given a copy of the guarantee. Looking fwd to yr reply Jane

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
btw the guarantee was between me (guarantor) and the landlord (now deceased) just thought i should mention that.
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Hi Jane,

 

Provided the guarantee was properly executed (ie. signed and dated) then it will be binding upon you, your liability under it does not cease as a result of the landlord passing away I'm afraid.

 

They are highly unlikely to release you from it, particularly where the tenants have become in arrears with their rent because it gives them security in that they will be able to recover the arrears from you - this is purpose of the guarantee.

 

To seek to limit you liability I would engage with the landlord's son or agents and ask to be kept up to date with any continuing arrears. If the tenant falls in to two months rent arrears then the landlord could serve a s8 Housing Act notice giving the tenants two months to vacate. They would then be able to sue the tenants but they would only receive judegment on the rent up to the time at which the court decides they would have been able to re-let. This is better than them being concerned with the administration of the estate and letting the tenants rack up more arrears.


If however the guarantee only refers to the original tenancy and not any renewal or to liabilty during the course of the tenancy then it may not be enforceable against you. You have to check specifically the wording of the guarantee.

 

I would also suggest that you ask the landllord to contact the local authority to inform them that their housing benefit paid to them does not appear to be being used for rent.

 

Sorry it could not be better news.


If this is useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. You will be free to ask follow up questions.

Kind regards,


Tom



Edited by Thomas on 12/12/2010 at 1:31 PM EST
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6058
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8154
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8154
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4351
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3849
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2581
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    321
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24307
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6444
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice