How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas Your Own Question
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 7430
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ive recently had my British Passport renewed, but have just

Resolved Question:

I've recently had my British Passport renewed, but have just noticed the following:
Date of issue: 21 OCT/OCT 10           ... that's OK

Date of Expiry21 JUL/JUILLET 21           Why this month and year?

Is this an error and should I send it back to the British high Commission in Canberra who processed it? Renewal was for 10 years.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 5 years ago.



Thanks for your question.


That's quite odd.


The Home Office Identity and Passport Service are not perfect just like any other institution and they can make mistakes. The above is a mistake I believe. I would be slightly surprised if it prejudiced you when you were going through customs, perhaps they would take more time to examine the passport in detail - they are pretty high tech these days and verifying the passport will not be difficult.

That said, it is a mistake and I would go back to them initially writing to them and enclosing a copy of the passport and referring to your original application. Ask them to explain the renewal date or to ask you to give them your passport in order for a further amended passport to be issued.


If this is useful please click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. You will be free to ask follow up questions.

Kind regards,


Thomas and other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related UK Law Questions