How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6655
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

how can i cancel the marriage application

Customer Question

how can i cancel the marriage application?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 4 years ago.

Hi


Could you explain your situation a little more please - have you applied for settlement on the basis of your marriage (spouses visa)?

 

Why do you wish to withdraw this application ?

 

TOm

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
how i wish i can explain more!!!
please just help me cancel it
am no more with my patner and i just want to cancel everything as soon as possible
Expert:  Thomas replied 4 years ago.

Have you submitted a spouse application for settlement to the UKBA?

 

Please confirm.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
i did sign something and i dnt want to continue aymore cos i have relaised that i made a mistake and i just want to cancel it
i wish i could talk to someone on the phone cos it would have been much better
please help me before its too late ........ i dt want to get married again
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
i did sign something and i dnt want to continue aymore cos i have relaised that i made a mistake and i just want to cancel it
i wish i could talk to someone on the phone cos it would have been much better
please help me before its too late ........ i dt want to get married again



Expert:  Thomas replied 4 years ago.

I am trying to help, but I need you to be clear. Private contact is prohibited by JA I'm afraid.

 

Please respond to these questions using the numbering when you reply.

 

1. Have you prepared an application to the UKBA for a spouses visa based on your marriage

2. Has the application actually been sent to the UKBA

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
the truth is he hasnt got the permit to stay in the uk ........ i have kown him for some years now i met him in ghana when i was on holidays am italian and he called me once and said he was in the uk then i came to stay here and wanted to work and get married to him so dat he can be ok to stay in de uk
we been having some problems ad it doesnt seem to work out!
without making a mistake one cannot learn!
am only 19 and am a student all i want is to quit dis marriage and go on with my life
pls help
Expert:  Thomas replied 4 years ago.

Right. I'm still not clear so I will provide very general advice.

 

If you are Italian then you are an EEA national. As a non-eea national he would have to apply to for a residence card based on your marriage in order to stay here. he would have to apply using form EEA2. If he has made this application or has received his residence card and you are no either no longer married or living and having a relationship as man and wife then you can inform the UKBA.


They will take the decision to curtail his residence card if you are divorced (ie. you have received your decree absolute in your divorce) and will ask him to leave the country. If they do and he does not leave then he will become an overstayer again and if they catch up with him they may deport him.

 

If you have been married for a period of three years then he will retain his right of residence upon divorce, meaning that will be able to stay in the UK.

 

If they have not made a decison on an application that you have recently submitted then they will simply withdraw the application and he will remain an overstayer.

 

This may not be great news for you if you wish to divorce him because you will need to know where he is in order to file a petition for divorce in this Country (if you are married).

 

If you wish to inform the UKBA (and you are probably under a duty to do so) then you should write to the UKBA giving full details of you, your husband, his application for a residence care based on your marriage and state that you are no longer living as man and wife and that you will petition for divorce (if in fact you are).

 

If this is useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. It will be gratefully received and you will be free to ask follow up questions.

Kind regards,


Tom

Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6655
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
1. yes
2.yes
but we r not married yet
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
am soo worried cos my signature is just the way i write my name and am affraid dat my patner can do something with it...........
anyway how can dis be cancelled?
Expert:  Thomas replied 4 years ago.

If you are not married then he cannot obtain a residence card to remain in the Country yet. He can only do that once you are married.

 

I suspect what you may have applied for is a certificate of approval from the UKBA so that you can marry here. All foreign national must apply for one of these if they intend to marry in the UK.

 

You should write to them and confirm that you no longer intend to marry and the application will be withdrawn. He will then remain an overstayer and if the UKBA catch up with him they may deport him.

 

Receiving a Certificate of approval does not mean that you must marry, it only means that you can. It is obviously your decision whether to actually marry or not.

 

Kind regards,


Tom

Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6655
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
yes u r right dat is what i applied for but i still havent got de answer to my question .....
how can i cancel everything?
Expert:  Thomas replied 4 years ago.

Write the UKBA giving details of both your and your partner, confirm that you submitted an application for a COA (giving any refernce numbers you have) and then state that your relationship is no longer subsisting, that you have split up and do not intend to marry.


They will return the application with your passport to the address you and your partner gave on the application form. If you do not want it sent to that address then you should ask them to send it to the address to which you do what it send to or otherwise to hold your passport at there offices (or one nearer to you) so that you can attend to take you passport back.

 

Kind regards,

 

Tom

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
thnx
can i have their address?
i dnt have a reference number fromthem?
Expert:  Thomas replied 4 years ago.

The address to which applications should be sent is:-

UK Border Agency

COA

PO Box 504

Durham

DH99 1WE

 

I would send it there .

 

If you do not have a reference number make sure you give full details (eg. names of both of you, addresses, dated of application etc).

 

Kind regards,


Tom

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
how long will it take them to replyor to send everything bak?
Expert:  Thomas replied 4 years ago.
It really does depend on how busy they are. I would expect somewhere in the region of 1-3 weeks,
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
hi 11pounds was taking from my account on 1st or 2nd december for my questions so why was 11 pounds taking out on 4th january as well
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Hi,

 

I'm an expert, I don't deal with billing enquiries. I have referred this to the moderators who will deal with your request.

Tom

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
Thomas
Thomas
2107 Satisfied Customers
BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor