How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Andrew D.P. Scott Your Own Question

Andrew D.P. Scott
Andrew D.P. Scott, Barrister
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 88
Experience:  LLB(Hons) 1st Class, Gray's Inn Master Bedingfield Scholar, BVC Very Competent, Public Access Rights
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Andrew D.P. Scott is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I AM A HEATING ENGINEER MY CUSTOMER HAS DEMANDED THE MONEY

Resolved Question:

I AM A HEATING ENGINEER MY CUSTOMER HAS DEMANDED THE MONEY BACK FROM A REPAIR I DID SAYING IT IS STILL NOT WORKING PROPERLEY BUT WHEN I LEFT THE BOILER WAS WORKING OK.I HAVE HAD AGGRESSIVE PHONE CALLS SAYING HE IS COMING TO MY HOUSE TO GET IT.MY WHIFE IS VERY SCARED WHAT CAN I DO ABOUT THIS I AM WILLING TO GIVE MONEY BACK LESS THE COST OF THE PARTS.CAN I DO THIS?AND CAN I STOP HIM FROM COMING TO MY HOUSE COURT ORDER MAYBE?THE PROBLEM IS WITH ME NOT MY FAMILY?CAN YOU ADVISE MANY THANKS
GRAEME
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Andrew D.P. Scott replied 3 years ago.

Andrew D.P. Scott :

Hello, I am pleased to be asked to assist you.

Andrew D.P. Scott :

hi

Andrew D.P. Scott :

are you ready to deal with this now?

Andrew D.P. Scott :

hello?

Andrew D.P. Scott :

i shall return at 4pm

JACUSTOMER-cwhbo896- :

HELLO IAM READY

JACUSTOMER-cwhbo896- :

ARE YOU THERE?

JACUSTOMER-cwhbo896- :

I AM READY TO DEAL WITH IT NOW?

Andrew D.P. Scott :

hi

Andrew D.P. Scott :

hello, we seem to be passing like ships in the night

JACUSTOMER-cwhbo896- :

I AM HERE

Andrew D.P. Scott :

hi

Andrew D.P. Scott :

ok are you ready to begin

JACUSTOMER-cwhbo896- :

YES

Andrew D.P. Scott :

how much was the contract for

JACUSTOMER-cwhbo896- :

300.00

Andrew D.P. Scott :

when did you complete the work

JACUSTOMER-cwhbo896- :

4 WEEKS AGO

Andrew D.P. Scott :

did you get him to sign a contract

JACUSTOMER-cwhbo896- :

NO PAYED CASH

Andrew D.P. Scott :

what is the value of the parts

JACUSTOMER-cwhbo896- :

£125.00

Andrew D.P. Scott :

ok graeme

Andrew D.P. Scott :

for consumer contracts like this

Andrew D.P. Scott :

the law expects you to use reasonable skill and care in carrying out the repair

Andrew D.P. Scott :

would another corgi (i know thats the old name but habits die hard) reg installer agree that you had used reasonable skill and care?

Andrew D.P. Scott :

i suppose something else other than your repair may have caused the boiler to fail afterwards

JACUSTOMER-cwhbo896- :

NO BECAUSE ITS A DOG EAT DOG WORLD OUT THERE. ONE LESS COMPETIER ETC

Andrew D.P. Scott :

no, sorry i didnt make myself clear

Andrew D.P. Scott :

a prof installer would give evidence to the court

Andrew D.P. Scott :

so would one of your old lecturers from college say, graeme did he repair correctly

JACUSTOMER-cwhbo896- :

IT WOULD BE DIFFICULT?

Andrew D.P. Scott :

ok let me try another tack

Andrew D.P. Scott :

the judge would ask a corgi rep to look at the repair

Andrew D.P. Scott :

do you think they would say the repair was done properly

Andrew D.P. Scott :

judges regularly get independent advice

JACUSTOMER-cwhbo896- :

YES

Andrew D.P. Scott :

good

Andrew D.P. Scott :

do you offer a guarantee on repairs

JACUSTOMER-cwhbo896- :

NO

Andrew D.P. Scott :

ok

Andrew D.P. Scott :

it seems to me that you have carried out a proper repair

Andrew D.P. Scott :

a judge would ask for expert evidence

Andrew D.P. Scott :

but if he relies on what you have to say then the guy isnt entitled to his money back

Andrew D.P. Scott :

i appreciate you want rid of him

Andrew D.P. Scott :

i often meet some nasty individuals in my line of work and one has threatened to come around

Andrew D.P. Scott :

i phoned the police

Andrew D.P. Scott :

they had a quiet word in his shell like and he never turned up

Andrew D.P. Scott :

is this guy a psycho

Andrew D.P. Scott :

or just irate customer

JACUSTOMER-cwhbo896- :

DOES NOT COME ACROSS AS ONE BUT YOU NEAVER KNOW!

Andrew D.P. Scott :

to tell the police costs nothing

Andrew D.P. Scott :

to get a civil injunction £1000+

Andrew D.P. Scott :

then he will contest it and costs are £2000+

Andrew D.P. Scott :

you can get rid of him for £300

Andrew D.P. Scott :

and preserve some goodwill, not with him, but he;s less likely to talk about you in the pub and with his workmates

Andrew D.P. Scott :

yoy could always offer to have another look at it for him

Andrew D.P. Scott :

which option do you prefer at the minute

Andrew D.P. Scott :

when did he last call?

Andrew D.P. Scott :

are you Gas Safe registered

JACUSTOMER-cwhbo896- :

AIREADY HAVE BUT NO GO!I GUESS THE EASY WAY OUT IS TO SUFFER THE LOSS AND GET ON WITH MY VERY GOOD BUSSINESS SAT MORN YES 307548 IF YOU WHANT TO CHECK

Andrew D.P. Scott :

ok, get rid of him, family is too important

Andrew D.P. Scott :

you should consider getting proper consumer contracts drawn up

Andrew D.P. Scott :

i can do that for you but you would have to contact me through my chambers

Andrew D.P. Scott :

you can do a search for meon the net

Andrew D.P. Scott :

that way they know where they stand before you start a job

Andrew D.P. Scott :

is there anything else I can help you with on this matter

Andrew D.P. Scott :

to stop him brewing over this you could contact him and say you are issuing a refund as a gesture of goodwill

JACUSTOMER-cwhbo896- :

NO I KNOW WHAT I NEED TO DO NOW. WRITE A CHECK!THANKS FOR YOUR HELP

Andrew D.P. Scott :

i have gas installers in the family

Andrew D.P. Scott :

in appreciate this is difficult

Andrew D.P. Scott :

ok, give some thought to haviing a standard form contract drawn up for use with all your customers

Andrew D.P. Scott :

please press the accept button and fill in the feedback

Andrew D.P. Scott :

message me if there are any further developments

JACUSTOMER-cwhbo896- :

WILL DO AND THANKS AGAIN

Andrew D.P. Scott :

no problem

Andrew D.P. Scott :

bye

Andrew D.P. Scott, Barrister
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 88
Experience: LLB(Hons) 1st Class, Gray's Inn Master Bedingfield Scholar, BVC Very Competent, Public Access Rights
Andrew D.P. Scott and 3 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice